Difference between revisions of "Joe Julian Farrugia"
(added info) |
(added info) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''VIDEO''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''VIDEO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994||Żgħażagħ Ġodda||[[Priscilla Cumbo]]||[[Sammy Galea]]|| || | | 1994||Żgħażagħ Ġodda||[[Priscilla Cumbo]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival ta' Marsaxlokk]] 1994|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994||It-Tarbija tal-Milied||[[Doreen Galea]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1994||It-Tarbija tal-Milied||[[Doreen Galea]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Mingħajrek Vojta d-Dar||[[Julie Zahra]]||[[Dominic Galea]] || || | | 1995||Mingħajrek Vojta d-Dar||[[Julie Zahra]]||[[Dominic Galea]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1995|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Tini Noti Ħelwin||[[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1995||Tini Noti Ħelwin||[[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1995|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Qattus u Kelb||[[Kimberley Manicaro]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1995||Qattus u Kelb||[[Kimberley Manicaro]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1995|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Nibżgħu għall-Ambjent||[[Antonella Camilleri]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1995||Nibżgħu għall-Ambjent||[[Antonella Camilleri]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1995|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Tifel Iswed||[[Jezebel Xuereb]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1995||Tifel Iswed||[[Jezebel Xuereb]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1995|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||X'Nixtieq||[[Colette Grima]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1995||X'Nixtieq||[[Colette Grima]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival ta' Marsaxlokk]] 1995|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Sabiħa ż-Żgħożija||[[Priscilla Cumbo]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1995||Sabiħa ż-Żgħożija||[[Priscilla Cumbo]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival ta' Marsaxlokk]] 1995|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||L-Għanja ta' Żgħożiti||[[Phyllisienne Brincat]]||[[Phyllisienne Brincat]] || || | | 1995||L-Għanja ta' Żgħożiti||[[Phyllisienne Brincat]]||[[Phyllisienne Brincat]] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Għajn ta' Sliem||[[Leontine]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1995||Għajn ta' Sliem||[[Leontine]]||[[Sammy Galea]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Il-Partita||[[Byon Jo]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1995||Il-Partita||[[Byon Jo]]||[[Sammy Galea]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Dinja Ġdida||[[Stephania Spiteri]]||[[Dominic Galea]] || || | | 1995||Dinja Ġdida||[[Stephania Spiteri]]||[[Dominic Galea]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Ir-Raqda tal-Principessa||[[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1995||Ir-Raqda tal-Principessa||[[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Xemx it-Tama||[[Julie Zahra]]||[[Dominic Galea]] || || | | 1995||Xemx it-Tama||[[Julie Zahra]]||[[Dominic Galea]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Żjara f'Għawdex||[[Amanda Bugeja]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1995||Żjara f'Għawdex||[[Amanda Bugeja]]||[[Sammy Galea]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995||Poeżija||[[Leontine]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1995||Poeżija||[[Leontine]]||[[Sammy Galea]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Paperinu||[[Melanie Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||Paperinu||[[Melanie Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Ġugarelli u Logħob||[[Celine Attard]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||Ġugarelli u Logħob||[[Celine Attard]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||L-Innu tal-Ġejjien||[[Gillian Attard]]||[[Renato Briffa]] || || | | 1996||L-Innu tal-Ġejjien||[[Gillian Attard]]||[[Renato Briffa]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Il-Bebbuxu||[[Jonathan Bugeja]]||[[Renato Briffa]] || || | | 1996||Il-Bebbuxu||[[Jonathan Bugeja]]||[[Renato Briffa]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Cinderella||[[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||Cinderella||[[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Il-Ġrajja tar-Razzett||[[Kimberley Manicaro]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||Il-Ġrajja tar-Razzett||[[Kimberley Manicaro]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Li Kien||[[Colette Grima]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||Li Kien||[[Colette Grima]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Iz-Zija Tiegħi||[[Sarah Harrison]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||Iz-Zija Tiegħi||[[Sarah Harrison]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Ljuni Żgħar||[[Brendan Borg]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||Floriana Football Nursery|| | | 1996||Ljuni Żgħar||[[Brendan Borg]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||Floriana Football Nursery|| | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| 1996||Darba Konna Tfal||[[Chiara]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||Darba Konna Tfal||[[Chiara]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Żifna tal-Mediterran||[[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||Żifna tal-Mediterran||[[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Morna l-Grawnd||[[Byon Jo]]||[[Renato Briffa]] || || | | 1996||Morna l-Grawnd||[[Byon Jo]]||[[Renato Briffa]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Ċirillu||[[Melanie Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||Ċirillu||[[Melanie Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Il-Ħamiema Zoppa||[[Kimberley Manicaro]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||Il-Ħamiema Zoppa||[[Kimberley Manicaro]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Jien Inħobb il-Ħelu||[[Christabelle Borg]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||Jien Inħobb il-Ħelu||[[Christabelle Borg]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Ballerina||[[Sarah Harrison]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||Ballerina||[[Sarah Harrison]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||L-Orkestra tal-Annimali||[[Victoria Schembri]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1996||L-Orkestra tal-Annimali||[[Victoria Schembri]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996||Ma Rridx Kartolina||[[Jonathan Bugeja]]||[[Renato Briffa]] || || | | 1996||Ma Rridx Kartolina||[[Jonathan Bugeja]]||[[Renato Briffa]] || || | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| 1997||Samba||[[Sarah Harrison]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1997||Samba||[[Sarah Harrison]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997||Il-Pitirross||[[Kimberley Manicaro]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1997||Il-Pitirross||[[Kimberley Manicaro]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival tat-Tfal - PBS]] 1996|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997||Żorro||[[James Naudi]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1997||Żorro||[[James Naudi]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1997|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997||Is-Serata tal-Pupi||[[Roseanne Cordina]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1997||Is-Serata tal-Pupi||[[Roseanne Cordina]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1997|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997||Mgħallem tal-Ħolqien||[[Melanie Spiteri]] / [[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1997||Mgħallem tal-Ħolqien||[[Melanie Spiteri]] / [[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1997|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997||Mystic||[[Marthese Tanti]]||[[Joe Brown]]||Album: "Marthese Tanti" - Marthese Tanti|| | | 1997||Mystic||[[Marthese Tanti]]||[[Joe Brown]]||Album: "Marthese Tanti" - Marthese Tanti|| | ||
Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
| 1998||Newborn Heart||[[Lawrence Gray]]||[[Joe Brown]]||[[Malta Song for Europe 1998]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mC1b8sz7djw click HERE] | | 1998||Newborn Heart||[[Lawrence Gray]]||[[Joe Brown]]||[[Malta Song for Europe 1998]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mC1b8sz7djw click HERE] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998||Inħobbu lin-Natura||[[Melanie Spiteri]] / [[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]] || || | | 1998||Inħobbu lin-Natura||[[Melanie Spiteri]] / [[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]]||[[Festival Sardinella - PBS]] 1998|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998||Il-Mużika u t-Tfal||[[Jonathan Bugeja]]||[[Renato Briffa]] || || | | 1998||Il-Mużika u t-Tfal||[[Jonathan Bugeja]]||[[Renato Briffa]]||[[Festival Sardinella - PBS]] 1998|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998||Nixtieq Għalliema Nsir||[[Donnalea Falzon]]||[[Renato Briffa]] || || | | 1998||Nixtieq Għalliema Nsir||[[Donnalea Falzon]]||[[Renato Briffa]]||[[Festival Sardinella - PBS]] 1998|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998||Gabriella||[[Colette Grima]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1998||Gabriella||[[Colette Grima]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival Sardinella - PBS]] 1998|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998||Ħdejn is-Siġra tat-Tuffieħ||[[Sarah Harrison]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1998||Ħdejn is-Siġra tat-Tuffieħ||[[Sarah Harrison]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Festival Sardinella - PBS]] 1998|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998||L-Arka ta' Noe||[[Roseanne Cordina]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1998||L-Arka ta' Noe||[[Roseanne Cordina]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | ||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| 1999||You're the Reason||[[Leontine]]||[[Renato Briffa]]||[[Malta Song for Europe 1999]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SuiERxYTfpc click HERE] | | 1999||You're the Reason||[[Leontine]]||[[Renato Briffa]]||[[Malta Song for Europe 1999]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SuiERxYTfpc click HERE] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999||Għanja tas-Sliem||[[Caroline Galdes]]||[[Renato Briffa]] || || | | 1999||Għanja tas-Sliem||[[Caroline Galdes]]||[[Renato Briffa]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1999|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999||X'Biċċa Ġratli||[[Clara Bartoli]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1999||X'Biċċa Ġratli||[[Clara Bartoli]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1999|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999||X'Kull Waħda||[[Felicity Trudy Rayner]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1999||X'Kull Waħda||[[Felicity Trudy Rayner]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1999|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999||Ħolma bla Tmiem||[[Denise Attard]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]] || || | | 1999||Ħolma bla Tmiem||[[Denise Attard]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1999|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999||Mara Żgħira||[[Chantal Mifsud]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1999||Mara Żgħira||[[Chantal Mifsud]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1999|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999||Il-Madonna tal-Mogħdija||[[Donna Marie Ellul]]||[[Sammy Galea]] || || | | 1999||Il-Madonna tal-Mogħdija||[[Donna Marie Ellul]]||[[Sammy Galea]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1999|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999||Qawsalla fl-Univers||[[Melanie Spiteri]] / [[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]] || || | | 1999||Qawsalla fl-Univers||[[Melanie Spiteri]] / [[Jacqueline Spiteri]]||[[Augusto Cardinali]]||[[Kikki Riki - One TV]] 1999|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999||One More Time||[[Ritienne Micallef]]||[[Andrew Zammit]]||Album: "New Era" - Ritianne|| | | 1999||One More Time||[[Ritienne Micallef]]||[[Andrew Zammit]]||Album: "New Era" - Ritianne|| | ||
Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
| 2000||Qatt Smajt||[[Shirley Galea]]||[[Sammy Galea]]|| || | | 2000||Qatt Smajt||[[Shirley Galea]]||[[Sammy Galea]]|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000||Awgurju||[[Maronia]]||[[Andrew Zammit]] || || | | 2000||Awgurju||[[Maronia]]||[[Andrew Zammit]]||Album/Festival: [[Sbieħ il-Milied 2000]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000||Il-Ħolma tal-Milied||[[Diane Portelli]] / [[Angela Spiteri]]||[[Andrew Zammit]] || || | | 2000||Il-Ħolma tal-Milied||[[Diane Portelli]] / [[Angela Spiteri]]||[[Andrew Zammit]]||Album/Festival: [[Sbieħ il-Milied 2000]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001||Nothing I Can Do||[[Karen Polidano]]||[[René Mamo]]||[[Malta Song for Europe 2001]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bY5UKBaQIEA click HERE] | | 2001||Nothing I Can Do||[[Karen Polidano]]||[[René Mamo]]||[[Malta Song for Europe 2001]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bY5UKBaQIEA click HERE] | ||
Line 458: | Line 458: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007||Tirnexxi||[[Michael Fenech]]||[[Paul Abela]]||Album: "Different and Equal" (NCPE for equality)|| | | 2007||Tirnexxi||[[Michael Fenech]]||[[Paul Abela]]||Album: "Different and Equal" (NCPE for equality)|| | ||
|- | |||
| 2007||Jien Għalik||[[Daniela Delicata]]||[[Dominic Galea]]||[[Malta TV Song Festival]] 2007|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007||Karmelitani||[[Eleanor Cassar]]||[[Paul Abela]]||Queen Victoria Band Club, [[Żurrieq]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EFHQhdS0ie4 click HERE] | | 2007||Karmelitani||[[Eleanor Cassar]]||[[Paul Abela]]||Queen Victoria Band Club, [[Żurrieq]]||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EFHQhdS0ie4 click HERE] | ||
Line 465: | Line 467: | ||
| 2007||Rebbiħin||[[Gillian Attard]]||[[Paul Abela]]||Banda [[Birżebbuġa]]|| | | 2007||Rebbiħin||[[Gillian Attard]]||[[Paul Abela]]||Banda [[Birżebbuġa]]|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007||You're Magic||[[Ivan & Stani (Bulgaria)]]||[[Paul Abela]]||Eurovision national selection, Bulgaria||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qOpvdQG2ZIs click HERE] | | 2007||You're Magic||[[Ivan & Stani (Bulgaria)]]||[[Paul Abela]]||Eurovision national selection, Bulgaria||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qOpvdQG2ZIs click HERE] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 10:13, 7 October 2016
Joe Julian Farrugia (born 9 April 1962) is a Maltese writer, songwriter and broadcaster.
Early Life
He is the youngest of four siblings, the only son of Francis and Beatrix. After attending St. Paul's Missionary College, he won the Anna Muscat Azzopardi prize in the Maltese language from the University of Malta in 1979.
Writing and Songwriting
Joe Julian took part in many song contests and won a placing in most of them. In 1999 he won the best social lyricist award in L-Għanja tal-Poplu with Faraġ ta' Xejn, first place in Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza in 2005 with Ix-Xemx mill-Ġdid and first place in Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija 2013 with Hawn Mill-Ġdid. Apart from local festivals, Joe Julian represented Malta in a number of festivals. Among other awards, he won the Discovery International Pop Music Festival of Varna Bulgaria twice with songs Endlessly and Time for Love. He also won the Ti Amo song festival for young singers of Romania five times. In 1999 his song Jekk Għada ma Jisbaħx was chosen by American Airlines to be played whenever any passenger requested music from Malta. He also wrote two musicals and three Christmas pantos.
In 2005, his song Life is a Train was released by NBT Records (U.S.) in a compilation disc sold in three continents. In 2008 his song You're Magic reached the Bulgarian final to select their national Eurovision Song Contest entry.
Joe Julian also pens drama for television. His drama works include local popular sitcom Simpatiċi, Il-Prinċipal and XplaħħMalħajt. He used to write regular articles for a Sunday paper and local magazines. He also has his own blog by the name of Kif Naħsibha Jien....
Broadcasting
Joe Julian is also a broadcaster. He has written and produced television programmes including Dr. Peel, Menz, Xalamita, Indigo and Medik. He wrote, produced and directed the majority of episodes for popular television documentary series Bijografiji. He was also part of Xarabank's production team and produced features for the programme. Joe Julian won three awards in broadcasting from the Institute of Maltese Journalists. Presently he's the producer/presenter of programmes Bonġu Kafé ma' Joe Julian and Għamlu Isem on the national radio station Radju Malta. Għamlu Isem is also the name of a book written by Joe Julian with biographies broadcast on the programme.
Family
Joe Julian is married to Marlene. They have two daughters, Clara Farrugia and Valentina Farrugia.
Discography
See also
Category:Joe Julian Farrugia Photos