Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2006"

From M3P
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 97: Line 97:
 
* [[Alfred Attard]]
 
* [[Alfred Attard]]
 
* [[Mariella Pace Asciak]]
 
* [[Mariella Pace Asciak]]
* [[Charles Azzopardi]
+
* [[Charles Azzopardi]]
  
 
==Intervall==
 
==Intervall==

Revision as of 15:39, 18 June 2016

The nineth Edition of 2006 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2006. The Festival again was organise from the Social Activities Committee GWU. Incideltaly this was the last Festival organize by the Social Activities Committee of the GWU.

Organization

The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?

The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on between 5 and 6 March, 2006. And was divided into three categories A, B and C with section A and C got 6 songs each while section B got 8 songs.

First Phase

In the First phase of the festival were entered 143 song, The song which had been selected 6 in Catebory A, 8 songs in Category B, and 6 songs in Category C, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,

Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.

Finalist Phase

Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer
01 Whitney Cremona It-Tfal tal-Klassi Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psalia
02 Domenique Azzopardi Tini Idejk Keith Zammit Marco Debono
03 Nicole Azzopardi Il-Maġija ta’Tfulija Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
04 Antoine Farrugia Għadni Żgħir Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
05 Maraiha Schembri Se Naħdmu Film Christopher Azzopardi Glen Vella
06 Anthea Sammut Ejja Magħna Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali

Finalist Phase

Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer
01 She 2’s L-Għanja taż-Żgħar Deo Grech Glen Vella
02 Justine Caroline Xuereb Tajtni L-Fidi Christopher Azzopardi Glen Vella
03 Gabriella Massa X’Qed Jiġrili Christopher Azzopardi Phyllisienne Brincat
04 Noyleene Attard Tagħna il-Bandiera Alfred Attard Augusto Cardinali
05 Iona Dalli Mar-Rittmu ta’ Ħajti Carmen Dimech Augusto Cardinali
06 Danica Muscat Fil-Benna tas-Sliem Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
07 Micaela Attard Tinstema’ Karba Christopher Azzopardi Francesco Cerato
08 Riasa Piscopo & Rebecca Debattista Dinja ta’ Ġenn Dorian Psaila Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyricist Composer
01 Donna Marie Ellul Miraġġ ta’ Mħabba Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
02 Rebecca Bonnici L-Art Imwegħda Augusto Cardinali Geatano Cerrato
03 Chantal Catania Fjamma ta’Mħabba Vincent Zammit Gilbert Camilleri
04 Adrianne Mifsud Isir Passat Deo Grech Chan Vella
05 Janette Scicluna Ieqaf Ftit u Aħseb Christopher Azzopardi Augusto Cardinali
06 Gordie Debono Ejja Nagħmlu Protesta Charles Mifsud George Debono

Final Jury

The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts:

The rapresented of the singers under the ossevartion of Brian Bonniciwhere:-

Intervall

During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by two Italian singers and Gwadez Bilocca, Mary Rose Mallia, Renato and Keith and Adonell Dancers

Festival Comperes

The Presenters of this nineth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2006 where presented by Angie Casha and Pierre Borg.

Prize

• Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi – Tini Idejk • Best Presentation:- She’2 s – L-Għanja taż-Żgħar

The Winners Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Song Performers Words Music
01 Tini Idejk Domenique Azzopardi Keith Zammit Marco Debono
02 Il-Maġija Tat-Tfulija Nicole Azzopardi Christopher Azzoppardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
03 It-Tfal tal-Klassi Whitney Cremona Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Song Performers Words Music
01 Tinstema Karba Micaela Attard Christopher Azzopardi Francesco Rizzo
02 Dinja ta’ Ġenn Raisa Piscopo & Rebecca Debattista Dorian Psaila Priscilla Psaila
03 L-Għanja Taż-Żgħar She 2’s Deo Grech Glen Vella

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Song Performers Words Music
01 L-Art Imwedgħa Rebecca Bonnici Augusto Cardinali Gizatano Cerrato
02 Miraġġ Ta’ Mħabba Donna Marie Ellul Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
03 Fjamma Ta’ Mħabba Chantal Catania Vincent Zammit Gilbert Camilleri