Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2006"

From M3P
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(correction)
 
(24 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
==Organization==
 
==Organization==
 
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- [[ ? ]]  [[ ? ]]  [[ ? ]]  [[ ? ]]  [[ ? ]]  [[ ? ]]   
 
  
 
The Festival was held in the theater of the [[General Workers Union]] in [[Valletta]] on  between 5 and 6 March, 2006. And was divided into three categories A, B and C with section A and C got 6 songs each while section B got 8 songs.
 
The Festival was held in the theater of the [[General Workers Union]] in [[Valletta]] on  between 5 and 6 March, 2006. And was divided into three categories A, B and C with section A and C got 6 songs each while section B got 8 songs.
  
 
==First Phase==
 
==First Phase==
In the First phase of the festival were entered 143 song, The song which had been selected 6 in Catebory A, 8 songs in  Category B, and 6 songs in Category C, the members of the Jury were:- [[ ? ]], [[ ? ]], [[ ? ]], [[ ? ]], [[ ? ]], [[ ? ]],
+
143 songs were submitted. 6 songs in Catebory A, 8 songs in  Category B, and 6 songs in Category C were selected.
  
Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalists songs.  
+
Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalist songs.
  
 
==Finalist Phase==
 
==Finalist Phase==
Line 18: Line 16:
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist'''
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer'''
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music'''
 
|-
 
|-
|01 ||[[Whitney Cremona]]||It-Tfal tal-Klassi||[[Christopher Azzopardi]]||[[Priscilla Psalia]]
+
|01 ||[[Whitney Cremona]]||It-Tfal tal-Klassi||[[Christopher Azzopardi]]||[[Priscilla Psaila]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|02 ||[[Domenique Azzopardi]]||Tini Idejk||[[Keith Zammit]]||[[Marco Debono]]
 
|02 ||[[Domenique Azzopardi]]||Tini Idejk||[[Keith Zammit]]||[[Marco Debono]]
Line 41: Line 39:
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs'''
 
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyricist'''
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Composer'''
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
|01 ||[[She 2’s]]||L-Għanja taż-Żgħar||[[Deo Grech]]||Glen Vella
 
|01 ||[[She 2’s]]||L-Għanja taż-Żgħar||[[Deo Grech]]||Glen Vella
Line 52: Line 50:
 
|04||[[Noyleene Attard]]||Tagħna il-Bandiera||[[Alfred Attard]]||Augusto Cardinali
 
|04||[[Noyleene Attard]]||Tagħna il-Bandiera||[[Alfred Attard]]||Augusto Cardinali
 
|-
 
|-
|05 ||[[Iona Dalli]]||Mar-Rittmu ta’ Ħajti||[Carmen Dimech]]||Augusto Cardinali
+
|05 ||[[Iona Dalli]]||Mar-Ritmu ta’ Ħajti||[[Carmen Dimech]]||Augusto Cardinali
 
|-
 
|-
 
|06 ||[[Danica Muscat]]||Fil-Benna tas-Sliem||[[Alexia Schembri]]||[[Chan Vella]]
 
|06 ||[[Danica Muscat]]||Fil-Benna tas-Sliem||[[Alexia Schembri]]||[[Chan Vella]]
Line 58: Line 56:
 
|07 ||[[Micaela Attard]]||Tinstema’ Karba||Christopher Azzopardi||[[Francesco Cerato]]
 
|07 ||[[Micaela Attard]]||Tinstema’ Karba||Christopher Azzopardi||[[Francesco Cerato]]
 
|-
 
|-
|08||[[Riasa Piscopo]] & [[Rebecca Debattista]]||Dinja ta’ Ġenn||[[Dorian Psaila]]||[[Priscilla Psaila]]
+
|08||[[Raisa Piscopo]] & [[Rebecca Debattista]]||Dinja ta’ Ġenn||[[Dorian Psaila]]||Priscilla Psaila
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
Line 64: Line 62:
 
==Finalist Phase==
 
==Finalist Phase==
 
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
 
Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2">
+
{| class="wikitable"
  <tr>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No'''
    <td>'''Song'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers'''
    <td>'''Performers'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs'''
    <td>'''Words'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics'''
    <td>'''Music'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music'''
  </tr>
+
|-
  <tr>
+
|01 ||[[Donna Marie Ellul]]||Miraġġ ta’ Mħabba||Alexia Schembri||Chan Vella  
<td>Miraġġ ta’ Mħabba</td>
+
|-
    <td>[[Donna Marie Ellul]]</td>
+
|02 ||[[Rebecca Bonnici]]||L-Art Imwiegħda||Augusto Cardinali||[[Gaetano Cerrato]]
    <td>Alexia Schembri</td>
+
|-
    <td>Chan Vella </td>
+
|03 ||[[Chantal Catania]]||Fjamma ta’ Mħabba||[[Vincent Zammit]]||[[Gilbert  Camilleri]]
  </tr>
+
|-
  <tr>
+
|04 ||[[Adrianne Mifsud]]||Isir Passat||Deo Grech||Chan Vella
<td>L-Art Imwegħda</td>
+
|-
    <td>[[Rebecca Bonnici]]</td>
+
|05 ||[[Janette Scicluna]]||Ieqaf Ftit u Aħseb||Christopher Azzopardi||Augusto Cardinali  
    <td>Augusto Cardinali</td>
+
|-
    <td>[[Geatano Cerrato]]</td>
+
|06 ||[[Geordie Debono]]||Ejja Nagħmlu Protesta||[[Charles Mifsud]]||[[George Debono]]
  </tr>
+
|-
  <tr>
+
|}
    <td>Fjamma ta’Mħabba</td>
 
    <td>[[Chantal Catania]]</td>
 
    <td>[[Vincent Zammit]]</td>
 
    <td>[[Gilbert  Camilleri]]</td>
 
  </tr>
 
  <tr>
 
    <td>Isir Passat</td>
 
    <td>[[Adrianne Mifsud]]</td>
 
    <td>Deo Grech</td>
 
    <td>Chan Vella</td>
 
  </tr>
 
  <tr>
 
<td>Ieqaf Ftit u Aħseb</td>
 
    <td>[[Janette Scicluna]]</td>
 
    <td>Christopher Azzopardi</td>
 
    <td>Augusto Cardinali</td>
 
  </tr>
 
  <tr>
 
<td>Ejja Nagħmlu Protesta</td>
 
    <td>[[Gordie Debono]]</td>
 
    <td>[[Charles Mifsud]]</td>
 
    <td>[[George Debono]]</td>
 
  </tr>
 
  <tr>
 
<tr>
 
</tr>
 
</table>
 
  
 
==Final Jury==
 
==Final Jury==
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: [[Ray Sammut ]], [[Paul Test]][[Frederick Camilleri ]][[Joe ‘Chocki’ Borg]][[Pauline Coleiro]] and  [[Antoine Mifsud ]].
+
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts:  
The rapresented of the singers where [[Alfred Attard ]], [[Mariella Pace Asciak]] and [[Charles Azzopardi ]] under the ossevartion of [[Brian Bonnici]].
+
* [[Ray Sammut]]
 +
* [[Paul Testa]]
 +
* [[Frederick Camilleri]]
 +
* [[Joe ‘Chocki’ Borg]]
 +
* [[Pauline Coleiro]]
 +
* [[Antoine Mifsud]]
 +
 
 +
The rapresented of the singers under the ossevartion of [[Brian Bonnici]]  where:-
 +
* [[Alfred Attard]]
 +
* [[Mariella Pace Asciak]]
 +
* [[Charles Azzopardi]]
 +
 
 
==Intervall==
 
==Intervall==
 
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by two Italian singers            and [[Gwadez Bilocca]], [[Mary Rose Mallia]], [[Renato]] and [[Keith and Adonell Dancers]]
 
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by two Italian singers            and [[Gwadez Bilocca]], [[Mary Rose Mallia]], [[Renato]] and [[Keith and Adonell Dancers]]
Line 120: Line 102:
 
The Presenters of this nineth  editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2006 where presented by [[ Angie Casha]] and [[Pierre Borg]].  
 
The Presenters of this nineth  editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2006 where presented by [[ Angie Casha]] and [[Pierre Borg]].  
 
==Prize==
 
==Prize==
Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi – Tini Idejk
+
* Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi – Tini Idejk
Best Presentation:- She’2 s  – L-Għanja taż-Żgħar
+
* Best Presentation:- She’2 s  – L-Għanja taż-Żgħar
 +
 
 
==The Winners Finalist Phase==
 
==The Winners Finalist Phase==
 
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
 
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2">
+
{| class="wikitable"
  <tr>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No'''
  <td>'''No'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers'''
  <td>'''Song'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs'''
    <td>'''Performers'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics'''
    <td>'''Words'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music'''
    <td>'''Music'''</td>
+
|-
  </tr>
+
|01 ||Domenique Azzopardi||Tini Idejk||Keith Zammit||Marco Debono  
  <tr>
+
|-
  <td>01</td>
+
|02 ||Nicole Azzopardi||Il-Maġija Tat-Tfulija||Christopher Azzoppardi||Mark Spiteri Lucas  
  <td>Tini Idejk</td>
+
|-
    <td>Domenique Azzopardi</td>
+
|03 ||Whitney Cremona||It-Tfal tal-Klassi||Christopher Azzopardi||Priscilla Psaila  
    <td>Keith Zammit</td>
+
|-
    <td>Marco Debono</td>
+
|}
  </tr>
 
  <tr>
 
<td>02</td>   
 
<td>Il-Maġija Tat-Tfulija</td>
 
    <td>Nicole Azzopardi</td>
 
    <td>Christopher Azzoppardi</td>
 
    <td>Mark Spiteri Lucas</td>
 
  </tr>
 
  <tr>
 
<td>03</td>   
 
<td>It-Tfal tal-Klassi</td>
 
    <td>Whitney Cremona</td>
 
    <td>Christopher Azzopardi</td>
 
    <td>Priscilla Psaila</td>
 
  </tr>
 
  <tr>
 
<tr>
 
</tr>
 
</table>
 
  
 
==Finalist Phase==
 
==Finalist Phase==
 
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
 
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2">
+
{| class="wikitable"
  <tr>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No'''
  <td>'''No'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers'''
  <td>'''Song'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs'''
    <td>'''Performers'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics'''
    <td>'''Words'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music'''
    <td>'''Music'''</td>
+
|-
  </tr>
+
|01 ||Micaela Attard||Tinstema Karba||Christopher Azzopardi||Francesco Rizzo  
  <tr>
+
|-
  <td>01</td>
+
|02 ||Raisa Piscopo & Rebecca Debattista||Dinja ta’ Ġenn||Dorian Psaila||Priscilla Psaila  
  <td>Tinstema Karba</td>
+
|-
    <td>Micaela Attard</td>
+
|03 ||She 2’s||L-Għanja Taż-Żgħar||Deo Grech||Glen Vella  
    <td>Christopher Azzopardi</td>
+
|-
    <td>Francesco Rizzo</td>
+
|}
  </tr>
 
  <tr>
 
<td>02</td>   
 
<td>Dinja ta’ Ġenn</td>
 
    <td>Raisa Piscopo & Rebecca Debattista</td>
 
    <td>Dorian Psaila</td>
 
    <td>Priscilla Psaila</td>
 
  </tr>
 
  <tr>
 
<td>03</td>   
 
<td>L-Għanja Taż-Żgħar</td>
 
    <td>She 2’s</td>
 
    <td>Deo Grech</td>
 
    <td>Glen Vella</td>
 
  </tr>
 
  <tr>
 
<tr>
 
</tr>
 
</table>
 
  
 
==Finalist Phase==
 
==Finalist Phase==
 
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
 
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2">
+
{| class="wikitable"
  <tr>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No'''
  <td>'''No'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers'''
  <td>'''Song'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs'''
    <td>'''Performers'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics'''
    <td>'''Words'''</td>
+
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music'''
    <td>'''Music'''</td>
+
|-
  </tr>
+
|01 ||Rebecca Bonnici||L-Art Imwedgħa||Augusto Cardinali||Geatano Cerrato  
  <tr>
+
|-
  <td>01</td>
+
|02 ||Donna Marie Ellul||Miraġġ Ta’ Mħabba||Alexia Schembri||Chan Vella  
  <td>L-Art Imwedgħa</td>
+
|-
    <td>Rebecca Bonnici</td>
+
|03 ||Chantal Catania||Fjamma Ta’ Mħabba||Vincent Zammit||Gilbert Camilleri  
    <td>Augusto Cardinali</td>
+
|-
    <td>Gizatano Cerrato</td>
+
|} 
  </tr>
+
 
  <tr>
+
{{Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija}}
<td>02</td>   
 
<td>Miraġġ Ta’ Mħabba</td>
 
    <td>Donna Marie Ellul</td>
 
    <td>Alexia Schembri</td>
 
    <td>Chan Vella</td>
 
  </tr>
 
  <tr>
 
<td>03</td>   
 
<td>Fjamma Ta’ Mħabba</td>
 
    <td>Chantal Catania</td>
 
    <td>Vincent Zammit</td>
 
    <td>Gilbert Camilleri</td>
 
  </tr>
 
  <tr>
 
<tr>
 
</tr>
 
</table>
 
  
 
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]]
 
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]]
 
[[Category:2006 in Malta]]
 
[[Category:2006 in Malta]]
 
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]]
 
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]]

Latest revision as of 23:16, 16 August 2017

The nineth Edition of 2006 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2006. The Festival again was organise from the Social Activities Committee GWU. Incideltaly this was the last Festival organize by the Social Activities Committee of the GWU.

Organization

The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on between 5 and 6 March, 2006. And was divided into three categories A, B and C with section A and C got 6 songs each while section B got 8 songs.

First Phase

143 songs were submitted. 6 songs in Catebory A, 8 songs in Category B, and 6 songs in Category C were selected.

Again in this edition the singers sing with a play back music. For this Festival was also issued a cd with the finalist songs.

Finalist Phase

Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Whitney Cremona It-Tfal tal-Klassi Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila
02 Domenique Azzopardi Tini Idejk Keith Zammit Marco Debono
03 Nicole Azzopardi Il-Maġija ta’Tfulija Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
04 Antoine Farrugia Għadni Żgħir Christopher Azzopardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
05 Maraiha Schembri Se Naħdmu Film Christopher Azzopardi Glen Vella
06 Anthea Sammut Ejja Magħna Augusto Cardinali Augusto Cardinali

Finalist Phase

Here are the 8 Songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 She 2’s L-Għanja taż-Żgħar Deo Grech Glen Vella
02 Justine Caroline Xuereb Tajtni L-Fidi Christopher Azzopardi Glen Vella
03 Gabriella Massa X’Qed Jiġrili Christopher Azzopardi Phyllisienne Brincat
04 Noyleene Attard Tagħna il-Bandiera Alfred Attard Augusto Cardinali
05 Iona Dalli Mar-Ritmu ta’ Ħajti Carmen Dimech Augusto Cardinali
06 Danica Muscat Fil-Benna tas-Sliem Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
07 Micaela Attard Tinstema’ Karba Christopher Azzopardi Francesco Cerato
08 Raisa Piscopo & Rebecca Debattista Dinja ta’ Ġenn Dorian Psaila Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the 6 Songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Donna Marie Ellul Miraġġ ta’ Mħabba Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
02 Rebecca Bonnici L-Art Imwiegħda Augusto Cardinali Gaetano Cerrato
03 Chantal Catania Fjamma ta’ Mħabba Vincent Zammit Gilbert Camilleri
04 Adrianne Mifsud Isir Passat Deo Grech Chan Vella
05 Janette Scicluna Ieqaf Ftit u Aħseb Christopher Azzopardi Augusto Cardinali
06 Geordie Debono Ejja Nagħmlu Protesta Charles Mifsud George Debono

Final Jury

The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts:

The rapresented of the singers under the ossevartion of Brian Bonnici where:-

Intervall

During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by two Italian singers and Gwadez Bilocca, Mary Rose Mallia, Renato and Keith and Adonell Dancers

Festival Comperes

The Presenters of this nineth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2006 where presented by Angie Casha and Pierre Borg.

Prize

  • Best Interpretation:- Domenique Azzopardi – Tini Idejk
  • Best Presentation:- She’2 s – L-Għanja taż-Żgħar

The Winners Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Domenique Azzopardi Tini Idejk Keith Zammit Marco Debono
02 Nicole Azzopardi Il-Maġija Tat-Tfulija Christopher Azzoppardi Mark Spiteri Lucas
03 Whitney Cremona It-Tfal tal-Klassi Christopher Azzopardi Priscilla Psaila

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Micaela Attard Tinstema Karba Christopher Azzopardi Francesco Rizzo
02 Raisa Piscopo & Rebecca Debattista Dinja ta’ Ġenn Dorian Psaila Priscilla Psaila
03 She 2’s L-Għanja Taż-Żgħar Deo Grech Glen Vella

Finalist Phase

Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-

No Singers Songs Lyrics Music
01 Rebecca Bonnici L-Art Imwedgħa Augusto Cardinali Geatano Cerrato
02 Donna Marie Ellul Miraġġ Ta’ Mħabba Alexia Schembri Chan Vella
03 Chantal Catania Fjamma Ta’ Mħabba Vincent Zammit Gilbert Camilleri
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions
1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999
2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008
- Note: the contest was not held in 2002.