Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2005"
(Include Page: Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2005) |
(broken links) |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Organization== | ==Organization== | ||
The Festival was held in the theater of the [[General Workers Union]] in [[Valletta]] and was divided into three categories A, B and C of nine songs each. | |||
The Festival was held in the theater of the [[General Workers Union]] in [[Valletta]] | |||
==First Phase== | ==First Phase== | ||
7 songs were selected for each category. | |||
Unlike previous editions, in this edition the singers didn’t sing with a live band, but were accompanied by playback music. A cd with the finalists songs was also issued. | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category A:- | Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category A:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Albertine Abela]]||Kemm Nieħu Gost||[[Augusto Cardinali]]||Augusto Cardinali | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Danica Muscat]]||Suldat Għalfejn?||[[Christopher Azzopardi]]||[[Chan Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Anthea Bonavia]]||Barra u f’Kull Dar||[[Marvic Lewis]]||Marvic Lewis | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Francesca Zarb]]||Ma Rridx il-Lussu||Christopher Azzopardi||[[Andrew Zahra]] | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Salaia Gerada]] & [[Valentina Buhagiar]]||Mal-Kant ta’ l-Anġli||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Nicole Azzopardi]]||Anġlu Bellu||Christopher Azzopardi||[[Mark Spiteri Lucas]] | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Domenique Azzopardi]]||L-Art li Nħobb||[[Christopher Azzopardi]]||[[Anthony Buttigieg]] | |||
|- | |||
|08 ||[[Whitney Cremona]]||Le, Le, Le||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali | |||
|- | |||
|09 ||[[Letizia Saliba]]||Nibqa ‘Nieħu Gost||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category B:- | Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category B:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[She’s 2]]||Isimgħuna||[[Glen Vella]]||[[Rita Pace]] | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Rebecca Bonnici]]||Ix-Xogħol||[[Sunny Aquilina]]||Andrew Zahra | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Rebecca Debattista]]||Sandra||Christopher Azzopardi||[[Priscilla Psaila]] | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Cherise Attard]]||Malta Omm Poplu Għannej||[[Deo Grech]]||[[Andrew Zahra]] | |||
|- | |||
|05 ||[[Deborah Cassar]]||Gżira tal-Ħolmiet||[[Doris Chetcuti]]||[[Marco Debono]] | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Bianca Casha]]||Qlub tad-Deheb||Deo Grech||Glen Vella | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Decoda Buttigieg]]||Maltin Bħalna||Christopher Azzopardi||[[Anthony Buttigieg]] | |||
|- | |||
|08 ||[[Miriam Ciantar]]||Nixtieq||[[Alfred Attard]]||[[Marvic Lewis]] | |||
|- | |||
|09 ||[[Leanne Ellul]]||Żmien in-Nanniet||Glen Vella||Leanne Ellul | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category C:- | Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category C:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||[[Annabel Spiteri]] & [[Aldo Busuttil]]||Via Cruċis||[[Paul Ellul]]||[[Chan Vella]] | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||[[Donna Marie Ellul]]||Għad Jisbaħ Jum||Paul Ellul||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||[[Sandro Cassar]]||Fomm Sieket||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali | |||
|- | |||
|04 ||[[Leonard Sammut]]||Flimkien Ningħaqdu||[[Keith Zammit]]||Mark Spiteri Lucas | |||
|- | |||
|051 ||[[Vittorio Gauci]] & [[Charlene Vella]]||Imħabba Żgħażugħa||[[Paul Callus]]||[[Johin David Zammit]] | |||
|- | |||
|06 ||[[Daniela Vella]]||Iż-Żgħożija||[[David Pisani]]||David Pisani | |||
|- | |||
|07 ||[[Alexia Schembri]]||Fil-Qalba ta’ Ħal-Saqwi||[[Mario Fenech Caruana]]||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
|08 ||[[Clifford Galea]] & [[Isabelle Zammit]]||Ninħabbu t-Tnejn||Keith Zammit||Augusto Cardinali | |||
|- | |||
|09 ||[[Christian Azzopardi]]||Messaġġ||Christopher Azzopardi||Priscilla Psaila | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Francesca Zarb||Ma Rridx Il-Lussu||Christopher Azzopardi||Andrew Zahra | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Whitney Cremona||Le Le Le||Augusto Cardinali||Augusto Cardinali | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Danica Muscat||Suldati Għalfejn?||Christopher Azzopardi||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Rebecca Bonnici||Ix-xogħol||Sunny Aquilina||Andrew Zahra | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Bianca Casha||Qlub tad-Deheb||Deo Grech||Glen Vella | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Decoda Buttigieg||Maltin Bħalna||Christopher Azzopardi||Anthony Buttigieg | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:- | Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:- | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Singers''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Songs''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Lyrics''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Music''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 ||Annabel Spiteri & Aldo Busuttil||Via Cruċis||Paul Ellul||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
|02 ||Donna Marie Ellul||Għad Jisbaħ Jum||Paul Ellul||Chan Vella | |||
|- | |||
|03 ||Clifford Galea & Isabelle Zammit||Ninħabbu t-Tnejn||Keith Zammit||Augusto Cardinali | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija}} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:2005 in Malta]] | [[Category:2005 in Malta]] | ||
[[Category:Music Events in Malta]] | [[Category:Music Events in Malta]] |
Latest revision as of 03:13, 25 July 2017
The eight Edition of 2004 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2005. The Festival again was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta and was divided into three categories A, B and C of nine songs each.
First Phase
7 songs were selected for each category.
Unlike previous editions, in this edition the singers didn’t sing with a live band, but were accompanied by playback music. A cd with the finalists songs was also issued.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Albertine Abela | Kemm Nieħu Gost | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
02 | Danica Muscat | Suldat Għalfejn? | Christopher Azzopardi | Chan Vella |
03 | Anthea Bonavia | Barra u f’Kull Dar | Marvic Lewis | Marvic Lewis |
04 | Francesca Zarb | Ma Rridx il-Lussu | Christopher Azzopardi | Andrew Zahra |
05 | Salaia Gerada & Valentina Buhagiar | Mal-Kant ta’ l-Anġli | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
06 | Nicole Azzopardi | Anġlu Bellu | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
07 | Domenique Azzopardi | L-Art li Nħobb | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
08 | Whitney Cremona | Le, Le, Le | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
09 | Letizia Saliba | Nibqa ‘Nieħu Gost | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | She’s 2 | Isimgħuna | Glen Vella | Rita Pace |
02 | Rebecca Bonnici | Ix-Xogħol | Sunny Aquilina | Andrew Zahra |
03 | Rebecca Debattista | Sandra | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
04 | Cherise Attard | Malta Omm Poplu Għannej | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
05 | Deborah Cassar | Gżira tal-Ħolmiet | Doris Chetcuti | Marco Debono |
06 | Bianca Casha | Qlub tad-Deheb | Deo Grech | Glen Vella |
07 | Decoda Buttigieg | Maltin Bħalna | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
08 | Miriam Ciantar | Nixtieq | Alfred Attard | Marvic Lewis |
09 | Leanne Ellul | Żmien in-Nanniet | Glen Vella | Leanne Ellul |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 9 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Annabel Spiteri & Aldo Busuttil | Via Cruċis | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
02 | Donna Marie Ellul | Għad Jisbaħ Jum | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
03 | Sandro Cassar | Fomm Sieket | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
04 | Leonard Sammut | Flimkien Ningħaqdu | Keith Zammit | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
051 | Vittorio Gauci & Charlene Vella | Imħabba Żgħażugħa | Paul Callus | Johin David Zammit |
06 | Daniela Vella | Iż-Żgħożija | David Pisani | David Pisani |
07 | Alexia Schembri | Fil-Qalba ta’ Ħal-Saqwi | Mario Fenech Caruana | Chan Vella |
08 | Clifford Galea & Isabelle Zammit | Ninħabbu t-Tnejn | Keith Zammit | Augusto Cardinali |
09 | Christian Azzopardi | Messaġġ | Christopher Azzopardi | Priscilla Psaila |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Francesca Zarb | Ma Rridx Il-Lussu | Christopher Azzopardi | Andrew Zahra |
02 | Whitney Cremona | Le Le Le | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
03 | Danica Muscat | Suldati Għalfejn? | Christopher Azzopardi | Chan Vella |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Rebecca Bonnici | Ix-xogħol | Sunny Aquilina | Andrew Zahra |
02 | Bianca Casha | Qlub tad-Deheb | Deo Grech | Glen Vella |
03 | Decoda Buttigieg | Maltin Bħalna | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Annabel Spiteri & Aldo Busuttil | Via Cruċis | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
02 | Donna Marie Ellul | Għad Jisbaħ Jum | Paul Ellul | Chan Vella |
03 | Clifford Galea & Isabelle Zammit | Ninħabbu t-Tnejn | Keith Zammit | Augusto Cardinali |
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - Note: the contest was not held in 2002.