Difference between revisions of "Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2001"
(broken links) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==First Phase== | ==First Phase== | ||
In the First phase | In the First phase 7 songs were chosen for each category. | ||
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro | For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro [[Joe Brown]] | ||
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro | For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro Joe Brown. | ||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Finalist Phase== | ==Finalist Phase== |
Latest revision as of 02:23, 25 July 2017
The Fifth Edition of 2001 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2001. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The Festival was held in the theatre of the General Workers Union in Valletta on Saturday 15 December, 2001 and was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase 7 songs were chosen for each category.
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Iona Dalli | Il-Van tal-Pasti | Jeffrey Scicluna | Jeffrey Scicluna |
02 | Christabelle Borg & Victoria Schembri | Sabiħa d-Dinja Tagħna ċ-Ċkejknin | Christopher Azzopardi | Renato Briffa |
03 | Svetlana Caruana | Dejjem Jien Ikolli Nċedi | Rita Pace | Phyllisienne Brincat |
04 | Ishmael Grech | Il-Lejla Qabel Norqod | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
05 | Kelly Peplow | Nixtieq Insir Għalliema | Anna Maria Sammut | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
06 | Marilena Gauci | Il-Ħila tal-Ħaddiem | Ġorġ Saliba | Sammy Galea |
07 | Brenton Azzopardi | Qalb ta’ Refuġjat | Marlene Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Klinsmann Coleiro | Kun Sportiv | Anna Maria Sammut | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
02 | Decoda Buttigieg | Le Qatt ma Jkun | Ray Mahoney | Anthony Buttigieg |
03 | Graziana Bonello | Aħna l-Ġejjien | Christine Aquilina | Chan Vella |
04 | Deborah Dalli | L-Għasfur | Charles Magro | Augusto Cardinali |
05 | Vittorio Gauci & Justine Bezzina | Fid-Djarju tad-Destin | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
06 | Tiziana Sammut | Fil-Ħolma tal-Ward | Anne Lewis | The Starbrights |
07 | Rodienne Coleiro | Agħraf it-Triq | Sunny Aquilina | Anthony Buttigieg |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Romina Mamo | Narak | Gunther Chetcuti | Chan Vella |
02 | Joanna Sciriha | Tifkiriet | Marlene Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
03 | Herman Bonaci | Il-Bidla Mixtieqa | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
04 | Tiziana Farrell | F’Belt il-Ħolm | Anna Maria Sammut | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
05 | Charlot Cauchi | Qalb Miżrugħa | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
06 | Corinne Caruana | Fuq Spallti Strieħ | Christopher Azzopardi | Chan Vella |
07 | Louisanne Tate | Inkun il-Leħen | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Brenton Azzopardi | Qalb Ta’ Refuġat | Marlene Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
02 | ||||
03 |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Vittorio Gauci & Justin Bezzina | Fid-Djarju Tad-Destin | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
02 | ||||
03 |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Singers | Songs | Lyrics | Music |
01 | Joanna Scriha | Tifkiriet | Marlene Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
02 | Herman Bonaci | Il-Bidla Mixtieqa | Paul Callus | John David Zammit |
03 | Louisanne Tate | nkun Il-Leħen | Christopher Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija Editions 1990s: 1997 - 1998 - 1999 2000s: 2000 - 2001 - (2002) - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - Note: the contest was not held in 2002.