Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2000
The Fouth Edition of 2000 Fl-Għaqda il-Melodija – 2000. The Festival was orgaizzat from the Social Activities Committee GWU. The purpose was to contribute to the pool offers Maltese culture and entertain the Maltese general public and members of the union.
Organization
The organizational committee was composed of the following members:- ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Festival was held in the theater of the General Workers Union in Valletta on ? And was divided into three categories A, B and C of seven songs each.
First Phase
In the First phase of the festival were entered ? , The song which had been selected 7 songs for each category, the members of the Jury were:- ? , ? , ? , ? , ? , ? ,
For this festivals the singers were accompanied by a live band under Mro.Joe Brown
For this Festival was also issued a cd with songs finalists for producing a recording and Mro. Joe Brown.
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category A:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Viva d-Dinja tat-Tfal | Maronia Gafa | Christopher Azzopardi | Andrew Zammit |
Nuru t-Talent | Thea Saliba | Christopher Azzopardi | Anthony Buttigieg |
Il-Party ta’l-Annmali | Felicity Trudy Rayner | Joe Julian Farrugia | Doreen Galea |
Qaluli | Rodianne Coleiro | Ray Mahoney | Anthony Buttigieg |
Inħares ‘il Quddiem | Ann Marie Mifsud | Augusto Cardinali | Augusto Cardinali |
Ħabib Sinċier Tagħna ċ-Ċkejkin | Decoda Buttigieg | Doreen Galea | Anthony Buttigieg |
Ir-Rutella Maġika | Christine Barbara | Augusto Cardinali | Charlene Grima |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category B:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Sema Bla Sħab | Svetlana Borg | Chris Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Agħtuna l-Melodija | Crystal Ellul | Chris Azzopardi | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
M’Għandix Bżonn Pupi | Isabelle Zammit | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea |
Aħna ż-Żgħażagħ | Ann Marie Ellul | Martin Attard | Martin Attard |
Nifs Ta’ Ħajja Ġdida | Christiana Farrugia | Rita Farrugia | Christiana Farrugia |
Kemm Iddum | Charlene Vella | Ray Mahoney | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Għanja Lilek | Julie Pomorski | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the 7 Songs featured in the final Category C:-
Song | Performers | Words | Music |
Il-Bank fit-Triq tal-Wied | Julie Zahra | Mark Tonna | Rene Mamo |
Id-Dinja ma’ Tafx Bina | Glen Vella | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Notturn | Redent Falzon | Ray Mahoney | Anthony Buttigieg |
Minn Qalbi | Adrienne Mifsud | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
Dil-Gżira Qsamnieha f’Biċċiet | Josephine Grech & Bernice Camilleri | Josephine Grech | Josephine Grech |
Fl-Għaqda s-Saħħa | Dominic Cini & Charmaine Cini | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
Qatt Smajt | Shirley Galea | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Final Jury
The Finalist songs were judged by the following panel of music experts: ? . ? . ? . ? . ? . ? .
Intervall
During the intervall till on could know the winner result by the jury where enterment by
Festival Comperes
The Presenters of this Fouth editon of Fl-Għaqda l-Melodija 2000 where presented by Jason Micallef .
Prize
The Winners
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category A:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Ħbieb Sinċiera Tagħna l-Bnedmin | Decoda Buttigieg | Anthony Buttigieg | Doreen Galea |
02 | Qaluli | Rodianne Coleiro | Ray Mahoney | Anthony Buttigieg |
03 | Viva Id-Dinja tat-Tfal | Maronia Gafa | Chris Azzopardi | Andrew Zammit |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category B:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Aħna Iż-Żgħażagħ | Ann Marie Ellul | Martin Attard | Martin Attard |
02 | M’Għandiex Bżonn Pupi | Isabelle Zammit | Ray Mahoney | Sammy Galea |
03 | Għanja Lilek | Julie Pomoski | Joe Julian Farrugia | Sammy Galea |
Finalist Phase
Here are the Winners songs featured in the final Category C:-
No | Song | Performers | Words | Music |
01 | Fl-Għaqda is-Saħħa | Dominic Cini & Charmaine Cini | Deo Grech | Andrew Zahra |
02 | Id-Dinja Ma’ Tafx Binha | Glen Vella | Paul Ellul | Mark Spiteri Lucas |
03 | Il-Bank Fit-Triq il-Wied | Julie Zahra | Mark Tonna | Rene Mamo |