Difference between revisions of "Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija"
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
== First Place == | == First Place == | ||
{| | | {| {{table}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''YEAR''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PERFORMERS''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''SEC''' | |||
|- | |||
| | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''SONGS''' | |||
|- | |||
| | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''AUTHOR''' | |||
|- | |||
| | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''COMPOSER''' | |||
|- | |||
| | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''VENUE''' | |||
|- | |||
| | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
|- | |||
| 26,27,28-03-1981||||The Tramps||Sinjur Ġib il-Paċi||Domenic Grech||Domenic Grech|| | |||
|- | |||
| 25-26-03-1982||||Mary Rose Mallia||Jekk Trid il-Hena||Francis Falzon||Ray Cremona|| | |||
|- | |||
| 24-26-03-1983||A||Ralph Dougall||A||Lilek Biss||Albert Busuttil||Albert Busuttil|| | |||
|- | |||
| 24-26-03-1983||B||Paul Giordimaina||B||Għalxejn||Lino Cauchi||Lino Cauchi|| | |||
|- | |||
| 24-26-03-1983||C||George Aguis||C||Ħabib Tinsiex||Doreen Galea||Doreen Galea|| | |||
|- | |||
| 22-23,24-03-1984||A||Joe Cutajar||A||Messaġġ Ta' Sliem||Cynthia Sammut||Paul Abela|| | |||
|- | |||
| 22-23,24-03-1984||B||Renato Micallef||B ||Kenn Is-Sliem||Alfred L. Tanti||Alfred L. Tanti|| | |||
|- | |||
| 22-23,24-03-1984||C||Mary Spiteri||C||Li Kieku||Sylivia Sammut||Sylivia Sammut|| | |||
|- | |||
| 14,15,16-03-1985||A||Renato Micallef & Marisa Vella||A||Separju||Alfred C.Sant||Ray Agius|| | |||
|- | |||
| 14,15,16-03-1985||B||Paul Giordimaina||B||Għanja Lill-Omm||Lino Cauchi||Lino Cauchi|| | |||
|- | |||
| 14,15,16-03-1985||C||Mike Spiteri & Mirage||C||Kompjuter||Alfred C.Sant||Ray Agius|| | |||
|- | |||
| ||A||Renato Micallef||A||Il-Karnival Ta' Malta||Lino Cauchi||Lino Cauchi|| | |||
|- | |||
| ||B||Joe George Micallef ||B||Il-Kuġin Ġiljan||Alfred C.Sant||Alfred C.Sant|| | |||
|- | |||
| ||C||Phyllisienne Brincat||C ||U Int Jekk Bħali||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri|| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||Renato Micallef & Marisa Vella||Aħfirli||Alfred C.Sant||Ray Agius|| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| |||||||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| ||||Doreen Galea & Manolito Galea||Forsi||Ray Mahoney||Sammy Galea||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 3,4-01-1995||||Enzo Gusman, John Bundy Tony Camilleri||Din Għalikom Il-Ħbieb Tiegħi||Enzo Gusman||Enzo Gusman||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| ||||Alfred Rapa||Ċensu l-Malti u Katarin||Alfred Rapa||Alfred Rapa||Open Theatre Ta' Qali | |||
|- | |||
| 3,4,5-10-1997||||Catherine Vigar||Min Jaf Għaliex||Joe Chircop||Paul Abela||Teatru Astra - Gozo | |||
|- | |||
| 9-10-10-1998||||Lawrence Gray||Min Jaf Għaliex||Philip Vella||Ray Agius||Teatru Aurora - Gozo | |||
|- | |||
| 10-11-09-1999||||Fabrizio Faniello||Sa l-Aħħar Nifs||Alfred Rapa||Ray Agius||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 3,4-11-2000||||Enzo Gusman||Nittama||Philip Vella||Philip Vella||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 19,20-10-2001||||Ġeorġina Abela||Fomm Il-Vjolin||Deo Grech||Andrew Zahra||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 26,-10-2002||||Lawrence Gray||Eklissi||Godwin Sant||Philip Vella||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| 09-11-2013||||Olivia Lewis||Hawn Mill-Ġdid||||||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
</table> | |||
== Second Place == | == Second Place == |
Revision as of 04:55, 2 January 2016
Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija
In 1981 the organization of the "Malta Song Festival", now known as "Festival Internazzjonali Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija", was taken over by the Ministry of Education and Culture. In the eighties all songs were being sung in the Maltese language and later, a version of the Maltese song was also sung in a foreign language by a foreign artist.
Up to 2002, the "Festival Internazzjonali Tal-Kanzunetta Maltija", continued to be organized by the Maltese Government, together with another festival whose winner would represent Malta in the Eurovision Song Contest.
Dates and venues
- 01 st.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in Valletta on .
- 02 nd.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 03 rd.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 04 th.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 05 th.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 06 th.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 07 th.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 08 th.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 09 st.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 10 nd.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 11 rd.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 12 th.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 13 th.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 14 th.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on .
- 15 th.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on 3 and 4 January, 1995.
- 16 th.Edition held at the Open Theatre, Ta'Qali on.
- 17 th.Edition held at the Astra Theater in Gozo on 3, 4 and 5 October, 1997.
- 18 th.Edition held at the Aurora Theater in Gozo on 9 and 10 October,1998.
- 19 th.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on 10 and 11 September, 1999.
- 20 th.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on 3 and 4 November, 2000.
- 21 st.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Valletta on 19 and 20 October, 2001.
- 22 nd.Edition held at the Mediterranean Conference Centre in
Vallettaon 26 October, 2002.
The Winning Songs
First Place
| {| Template:Table |- | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|YEAR |- | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|PERFORMERS |- | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|SEC |- | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|SONGS |- | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|AUTHOR |- | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|COMPOSER |- | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|VENUE |- | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|' |- | 26,27,28-03-1981||||The Tramps||Sinjur Ġib il-Paċi||Domenic Grech||Domenic Grech|| |- | 25-26-03-1982||||Mary Rose Mallia||Jekk Trid il-Hena||Francis Falzon||Ray Cremona|| |- | 24-26-03-1983||A||Ralph Dougall||A||Lilek Biss||Albert Busuttil||Albert Busuttil|| |- | 24-26-03-1983||B||Paul Giordimaina||B||Għalxejn||Lino Cauchi||Lino Cauchi|| |- | 24-26-03-1983||C||George Aguis||C||Ħabib Tinsiex||Doreen Galea||Doreen Galea|| |- | 22-23,24-03-1984||A||Joe Cutajar||A||Messaġġ Ta' Sliem||Cynthia Sammut||Paul Abela|| |- | 22-23,24-03-1984||B||Renato Micallef||B ||Kenn Is-Sliem||Alfred L. Tanti||Alfred L. Tanti|| |- | 22-23,24-03-1984||C||Mary Spiteri||C||Li Kieku||Sylivia Sammut||Sylivia Sammut|| |- | 14,15,16-03-1985||A||Renato Micallef & Marisa Vella||A||Separju||Alfred C.Sant||Ray Agius|| |- | 14,15,16-03-1985||B||Paul Giordimaina||B||Għanja Lill-Omm||Lino Cauchi||Lino Cauchi|| |- | 14,15,16-03-1985||C||Mike Spiteri & Mirage||C||Kompjuter||Alfred C.Sant||Ray Agius|| |- | ||A||Renato Micallef||A||Il-Karnival Ta' Malta||Lino Cauchi||Lino Cauchi|| |- | ||B||Joe George Micallef ||B||Il-Kuġin Ġiljan||Alfred C.Sant||Alfred C.Sant|| |- | ||C||Phyllisienne Brincat||C ||U Int Jekk Bħali||Frederick Camilleri||Frederick Camilleri|| |- | |||||||||||| |- | |||||||||||| |- | ||||Renato Micallef & Marisa Vella||Aħfirli||Alfred C.Sant||Ray Agius|| |- | |||||||||||| |- | |||||||||||| |- | |||||||||||| |- | |||||||||||| |- | ||||Doreen Galea & Manolito Galea||Forsi||Ray Mahoney||Sammy Galea||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |- | 3,4-01-1995||||Enzo Gusman, John Bundy Tony Camilleri||Din Għalikom Il-Ħbieb Tiegħi||Enzo Gusman||Enzo Gusman||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |- | ||||Alfred Rapa||Ċensu l-Malti u Katarin||Alfred Rapa||Alfred Rapa||Open Theatre Ta' Qali |- | 3,4,5-10-1997||||Catherine Vigar||Min Jaf Għaliex||Joe Chircop||Paul Abela||Teatru Astra - Gozo |- | 9-10-10-1998||||Lawrence Gray||Min Jaf Għaliex||Philip Vella||Ray Agius||Teatru Aurora - Gozo |- | 10-11-09-1999||||Fabrizio Faniello||Sa l-Aħħar Nifs||Alfred Rapa||Ray Agius||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |- | 3,4-11-2000||||Enzo Gusman||Nittama||Philip Vella||Philip Vella||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |- | 19,20-10-2001||||Ġeorġina Abela||Fomm Il-Vjolin||Deo Grech||Andrew Zahra||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |- | 26,-10-2002||||Lawrence Gray||Eklissi||Godwin Sant||Philip Vella||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |- | 09-11-2013||||Olivia Lewis||Hawn Mill-Ġdid||||||Mediterranean Conference Centre Valletta |- | |}
Second Place
Year | Performer/s | Song | Lyricist | Composer |
---|
Third Place
Year | Performer/s | Song | Lyricist | Composer |
---|