Difference between revisions of "Elektronika"
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The project was launched on Wednesday 21 October 2020 during [[Circuits]] at [[Spazju Kreattiv]]. The launch event featured a presentation by [[Michael Bugeja]] with a running commentary by [[Toni Sant]], moderated by [[Edwin Balzan]]. | The project was launched on Wednesday 21 October 2020 during [[Circuits]] at [[Spazju Kreattiv]]. The launch event featured a presentation by [[Michael Bugeja]] with a running commentary by [[Toni Sant]], moderated by [[Edwin Balzan]]. | ||
Below is a working list of electronic bands and artists from Malta or with a Maltese connection, which we hope to expand on by inviting contributions and suggestions from anyone in possession of information, recordings, newspaper and magazine cuttings, visuals, flyers, posters, etc and/or any other object that can help this project reach its goal. | |||
== List of Maltese Electronic Bands and Artists == | == List of Maltese Electronic Bands and Artists == | ||
Line 8: | Line 10: | ||
! Band or Artist !! Years active !! Official Releases | ! Band or Artist !! Years active !! Official Releases | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 43 Ltd || || | | [[43 Ltd]] || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Acidulant]] || 2008 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alias 1]] || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Art in Glass]] || 1984 - 1987 || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Artwork]] || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Auralbots]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ayn Il Widen]] || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[A-Mag]] || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bark Bark Disco]] || 2013 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bound by Sound]] || 1997 - 1999 || N | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brian James]] || 1990 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brian Vassallo]] || 1998 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Capitol K]] || 1999 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chi-2]] || || N | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clifford Borg]] || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crux]] || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cyberia]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cygna]] || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dean Demanuele]] || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Depth]] || 2007 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[DeeMagic]] || 1995 - 1996 || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Deepfunk]] || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dolls for Idols]] || 2009 -2013 || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Duo Blank]] || 1998 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ed Blank]] || 1998 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Electronic Travellers]] || 2013 - 2017 || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Frank Blank]] || 1998 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hysteric Maniac]] || || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[JOON]] || 2020 - to date || Y | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kashmir]] || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Kemic-Al]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Klasterfijld]] || 2013 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[KNTRL]] || 2014 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Koncept M]] || 1998 - to date || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Komakino]] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Lords of Bass]] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Lucy's Last]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Malt.Tabulated Sounds]] || 2005 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Maltese Massive]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Matematikal]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Megapulse]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Melchior Sultana]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Microlith]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mirage]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mist]] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Mood Project]] || 1995 - 1996 || N | ||
|-- | |||
| [[Odyssey Music]] || 2017 - to date || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Owen Jay]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Oxygyn]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Parallaks]] || 2017 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Particle Blue]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Plato's Dream Machine]] || 2009 - 2018 || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Potential]] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Progeny]] || 1989 - 1990 || N | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Q Factory Incorporated]] || 1991 - 1993 || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[RAIM]] || 2014 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Ray Buttigieg]] || 1974 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Rhythm Masters]] || 1993 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Rift Valley]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Robert Farrugia]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Rough Sea]] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Semitic Groove Foundation]] || 1996 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Sir Round]] || 2004 - 2006 || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Sequela]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Senserogen]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Sinister Cyborgs]] || 1998 - 1999 || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Sonitus Eco]] || 2011 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Sound Synthesis]] || 2008 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[South Central]] || 2005 - 2016 || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Splitting Voices]] || 1985 - 1987 || N | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Spooky Monkey]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Stimulus Timbre]] || 2012 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Structure]] || || N | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Subverts]] || || N | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Tenishia]] || 2004 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Alter]] || 1996 - 1999 || N | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Automates]] || 1996 || N | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Exit]] || || N | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Joy Circuit]] || 1986 - 1988 || N | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[The Motive]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Tim Mason]] || 2011 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Toby]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Twilight Moods]] ([[Niki Falzon]]) || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[U-Bahn]] || 2000 - 2010 || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Upside Images]] || || N | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Volume A]] || || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Web]] || 1994 - 1996 || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Wh0]] || 2017 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[X-Tend]] || 1984 - to date || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[YEWS]] || 2011 - 2020 || Y | ||
|} | |||
=List of Maltese record labels= | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Name of Label !! Years active !! Comments | |||
|- | |||
| [[Glass Republic]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Toppling Colossus]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Noise Alliance]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Batti Batti]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sonic Mecca]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pinkpube]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wave Function]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wirebox Records]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Profound Sound]] || || | |||
|} | |||
=List of key people= | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Name !! Role !! Comments | |||
|- | |||
| Charles Dalli || || | |||
|- | |||
| Clint Spiteri || || | |||
|- | |||
| Daniel Sant || || | |||
|- | |||
| David Vella || || | |||
|- | |||
| Denis Vella || || | |||
|- | |||
| Edwin Balzan || || | |||
|- | |||
| Joe Baldacchino || || | |||
|- | |||
| Marco 'Larski' Ellul || || | |||
|- | |||
| Mark Kram || || | |||
|- | |||
| Martin Farrugia || || | |||
|- | |||
| Niki Gravino || || | |||
|- | |||
| Paul Abela || || | |||
|- | |||
| Ray Tabone || || | |||
|- | |||
| Robert Longo || || | |||
|- | |||
| Simon Psaila || || | |||
|} | |||
=List of venues= | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Name of Venue !! Locality !! Comments | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Duke's || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Going Places || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Liquid || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mirage || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Poxx Bar || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Reeds || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sky Club || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The Generator || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tremors || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Warehouse || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:M3P activities]] | [[Category:M3P activities]] | ||
[[Category:Working Lists]] | |||
[[Category:Electronica]] |
Revision as of 20:07, 11 January 2021
Elektronika is a research project that aims to develop a historiography of electronic music in Malta. This project was developed from ongoing collaboration between the M3P Foundation and Electronic Music Malta.
The project was launched on Wednesday 21 October 2020 during Circuits at Spazju Kreattiv. The launch event featured a presentation by Michael Bugeja with a running commentary by Toni Sant, moderated by Edwin Balzan.
Below is a working list of electronic bands and artists from Malta or with a Maltese connection, which we hope to expand on by inviting contributions and suggestions from anyone in possession of information, recordings, newspaper and magazine cuttings, visuals, flyers, posters, etc and/or any other object that can help this project reach its goal.
List of Maltese Electronic Bands and Artists
List of Maltese record labels
Name of Label | Years active | Comments |
---|---|---|
Glass Republic | ||
Toppling Colossus | ||
Noise Alliance | ||
Batti Batti | ||
Sonic Mecca | ||
Pinkpube | ||
Wave Function | ||
Wirebox Records | ||
Profound Sound |
List of key people
Name | Role | Comments |
---|---|---|
Charles Dalli | ||
Clint Spiteri | ||
Daniel Sant | ||
David Vella | ||
Denis Vella | ||
Edwin Balzan | ||
Joe Baldacchino | ||
Marco 'Larski' Ellul | ||
Mark Kram | ||
Martin Farrugia | ||
Niki Gravino | ||
Paul Abela | ||
Ray Tabone | ||
Robert Longo | ||
Simon Psaila |
List of venues
Name of Venue | Locality | Comments |
---|---|---|
Duke's | ||
Going Places | ||
Liquid | ||
Mirage | ||
Poxx Bar | ||
Reeds | ||
Sky Club | ||
The Generator | ||
Tremors | ||
Warehouse |