Difference between revisions of "Band Clubs in Malta and Gozo"
(Arranged Page: Bands Clubs in Malta and Gozo - Text) |
|||
(110 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Bands Clubs in [[Malta]] and [[Gozo]]''' have a unique role in village pride and Maltese social culture. The band club's premises is a meeting point for locals who exchange village gossip, play snooker, or engage in activities related to the local village festa. | '''Bands Clubs in [[Malta]] and [[Gozo]]''' have a unique role in village pride and Maltese social culture. The band club's premises is a meeting point for locals who exchange village gossip, play snooker, or engage in activities related to the local village festa. | ||
Line 8: | Line 6: | ||
There is no argument that band clubs are an intrinsic part of Maltese village life. Delve deeper into Maltese Band Club culture. | There is no argument that band clubs are an intrinsic part of Maltese village life. Delve deeper into Maltese Band Club culture. | ||
==Union of Band Clubs== | |||
[[Għaqda Każini tal-Banda]] | |||
==Bands Clubs in Malta== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Villages''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Bands form Malta''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Ħ'Attard]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali La Stella Levantina A.D. 1984 - Banda Santa Marija - Ħ'Attard]]||1894 | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Soċjeta Filamonika Marija Annuzjata Band Club]]||1890 | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Gabriel]]||1920 | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Birkirkara]]||[[Duke of Connaught Own Band Club]]||1865 | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Birkirkara]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Elena]]||1919 | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Birkirkara]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Sant' Antnin Band Club Birkirkara]]||1983 | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Birżebbuġia]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Pietru Banda Birżebbuġa]]||1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Birżebbuġia]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Pietru fil-Ktajjen]]||1957 | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Bormla]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Ġorġ]]||1862 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Banda Vittoriosana San Lawrenz]]||1883 | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Prince of Wales Own Band]]||1891 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Dingli]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija]]||1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Il-Fgura]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna tal-Karmnu (Fgura)]]||1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Floriana]]||[[Vilhena Band Club]]||1874 | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Ħal-Għargħur]]||[[St Bartolomeo Band Club]]||1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Ħal-Għaxaq]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġiużepp Ħal-Għaxaq]]||1874 | |||
|- | |||
| 17||[[Ħal-Għaxaq]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija]]||1873 | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella]]||1919 | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Maria Assunta]]||1919 | |||
|- | |||
| 20||[[Il-Gżira]]||[[Mount Carmel Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 21||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda tal-Mużika San Gejtanu]]||1906 | |||
|- | |||
| 22||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Socjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun]]||1889 | |||
|- | |||
| 23||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Immakulata Kunċiżżjoni]]||1979 | |||
|- | |||
| 24||[[Il-Kalkara]]||[[Circolo San Giuseppe Filarmonika Sagra Familja]]||1897 | |||
|- | |||
| 25||[[Il-Kalkara]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Kalkara)]]||1987 | |||
|- | |||
| 26||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Soċjeta' Mużikali San Ġużepp - Ħal Kirkop]]||1886 | |||
|- | |||
| 27||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Leonardu]]||1858 | |||
|- | |||
| 28||[[Ħal-Lija]]||[[Soċjeta' Mużikali San Piju X]]||1905 | |||
|- | |||
| 29||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Andrija]]||1883 | |||
|- | |||
| 30||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[Union Band Club]]||1880 | |||
|- | |||
| 31||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Banda Marija Reġina]]||1977 | |||
|- | |||
| 32||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta' Mużikali Trinita Mqaddsa]]||1949 | |||
|- | |||
| 33||[[Marsaskala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Anna]]||1994 | |||
|- | |||
| 34||[[Marsaxlokk]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta' Pompei]]||1990 | |||
|- | |||
| 35||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonica La Vittoria Mellieħa]]||1907 | |||
|- | |||
| 36||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Imperial Band Club]]||1930 | |||
|- | |||
| 37||[[Mġarr]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Marija Mtellgħa s-Sema]]||2011 | |||
|- | |||
| 38||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Nicolo Isouard]]||1871 | |||
|- | |||
| 39||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Marija]]||1905 | |||
|- | |||
| 40||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Madonna tal-Ġilju]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 41||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Santa Marija, Banda Re Ġorġ V]]||1910 | |||
|- | |||
| 42||[[L-Imsida]]||[[Għaqda Melita Banda San Ġiużepp]]||1922 | |||
|- | |||
| 43||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Peace, Naxxar]]||1862 | |||
|- | |||
| 44||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Marija Bambina, Banda Vittorja]]||1989 | |||
|- | |||
| 45||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Fra Antoine De Paule Banda Kristu Re]]||1898 | |||
|- | |||
| 46||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika 11 ta' Frar]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 47||[[Paola]]||[[Għaqda Soċjali u Mużikali Kristu Re]]||1999 | |||
|- | |||
| 48||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Anici Band and Social Club]]||1988 | |||
|- | |||
| 49||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġorg Martri]]||1893 | |||
|- | |||
| 50||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Pinto Banda San Sebastjan]]||1862 | |||
|- | |||
| 51||[[Il-Qrendi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes]]||1895 | |||
|- | |||
| 52||[[Il-Qrendi]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija]]||1908 | |||
|- | |||
| 53||[[Rabat]]||[[Każin San Pawl Banda Konti Ruġġieru]]||1869 | |||
|- | |||
| 54||[[Rabat]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali L'Isle Adam]]||1860 | |||
|- | |||
| 55||[[Ħal-Safi]]||[[St Paul's Band Club (Safi)]]||1989 | |||
|- | |||
| 56||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[Banda Spinola]]||1984 | |||
|- | |||
| 57||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[St Julian's Band Club]]||1927 | |||
|- | |||
| 58||[[San Ġwann]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta' Lourdes]]||1985 | |||
|- | |||
| 59||[[San Pawl il-Baħar]]||[[St Paul's Band Club (St Paul's Bay)]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 60||[[Santa Venera]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Venera]]||1964 | |||
|- | |||
| 61||[[Senglea]]||[[La Vincitrice Band Club]]||1923 | |||
|- | |||
| 62||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Nikola]]||1914 | |||
|- | |||
| 63||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Siġġiewi Brass Band and Social Club (Festival)]]||1987 | |||
|- | |||
| 64||[[Sliema]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Sliema)]]||1987 | |||
|- | |||
| 65||[[Sliema]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sliema]]||1923 | |||
|- | |||
| 66||[[Sliema]]||[[Stella Maris Band Club]]||1914 | |||
|- | |||
| 67||[[Sliema]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna tal-Karmnu (Balluta)]]||1987 | |||
|- | |||
| 68||[[Ħal Tarxien]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Maria Annunziata]]||1862 | |||
|- | |||
| 69||[[Valletta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika King's Own]]||1874 | |||
|- | |||
| 70||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Maria Mater Gratiae]]||1883 | |||
|- | |||
| 71||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Għaqda Madonna tal-Grazzja Banda San Mikiel Żabbar]]||1883 | |||
|- | |||
| 72||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[12th May Band and Social Club]]||1961 | |||
|- | |||
| 73||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Każin San Ġiużepp u Banda De Rohan]]||1860 | |||
|- | |||
| 74||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Għaqda Każin Banda San Filep]]||1851 | |||
|- | |||
| 75||[[Iż-Żejtun]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Beland]]||1861 | |||
|- | |||
| 76||[[Iż-Żejtun]]||[[Għaqda Banda Żejtun]]||1933 | |||
|- | |||
| 77||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Katarina]]||1864 | |||
|- | |||
| 78||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria]]||1865 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Bands Clubs in Gozo== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Villages''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Bands form Gozo''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | |||
|- | |||
| 79||[[Għajnsielem]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġiużepp (Għajnsielem)]]||1928 | |||
|- | |||
| 80||[[Għarb]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Viżitazzjoni]]||2003 | |||
|- | |||
| 81||[[Il-Qala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph]]||1996 | |||
|- | |||
| 82||[[In-Nadur]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Mnarja Band Club]]||1967 | |||
|- | |||
| 83||[[Is-Sannat]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M.]]||1997 | |||
|- | |||
| 84||[[Ix-Xagħra]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Victory - Xagħra]]||1898 | |||
|- | |||
| 85||[[Ix-Xewkija]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija]]||1929 | |||
|- | |||
| 86||[[Iż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Banda Santa Marija, Żebbuġ]]||1945 | |||
|- | |||
| 87||[[Kerċem]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem)]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 88||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Leone Band Club]]||1863 | |||
|- | |||
| 89||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club]]||1881 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Maltese Band Clubs}} | {{DEFAULTSORT:Maltese Band Clubs}} | ||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:Working Lists]] |
Revision as of 01:03, 4 October 2019
Bands Clubs in Malta and Gozo have a unique role in village pride and Maltese social culture. The band club's premises is a meeting point for locals who exchange village gossip, play snooker, or engage in activities related to the local village festa.
The activities of the band club extend to preparing elaborate hand-made street decorations for the local feast dedicated to the Patron Saint of the village, or managing fire-works production for the same occasion, and often includes a youth section and a women's section.
The approaching village festa provides the climax of excitement, with rivalry quite the norm when two or more band clubs exist in the same village. Club followers may paint themselves from head to toe in the colour representative of their club to show their allegiance to it, singing (yelling) chants and causing quite a theatrical scene, while the dignified band members are dressed in their finest with shiny brass instruments to flaunt their musical skills on this extra special day dedicated to their Patron Saint.
There is no argument that band clubs are an intrinsic part of Maltese village life. Delve deeper into Maltese Band Club culture.
Union of Band Clubs
Bands Clubs in Malta
Bands Clubs in Gozo
No. | Villages | Bands form Gozo | Founded |
79 | Għajnsielem | Għaqda Mużikali San Ġiużepp (Għajnsielem) | 1928 |
80 | Għarb | Għaqda Mużikali Viżitazzjoni | 2003 |
81 | Il-Qala | Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph | 1996 |
82 | In-Nadur | Għaqda Mużikali Mnarja Band Club | 1967 |
83 | Is-Sannat | Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M. | 1997 |
84 | Ix-Xagħra | Soċjeta Mużikali Victory - Xagħra | 1898 |
85 | Ix-Xewkija | Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija | 1929 |
86 | Iż-Żebbuġ | Soċjeta Filarmonika Banda Santa Marija, Żebbuġ | 1945 |
87 | Kerċem | Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem) | |
88 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjeta Filarmonika Leone Band Club | 1863 |
89 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club | 1881 |