Difference between revisions of "Band Clubs in Malta and Gozo"
(Arranged Page: Bands Clubs in Malta and Gozo - Text) |
(Arranged Page: Bands Clubs in Malta and Gozo - Text) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
There is no argument that band clubs are an intrinsic part of Maltese village life. Delve deeper into Maltese Band Club culture. | There is no argument that band clubs are an intrinsic part of Maltese village life. Delve deeper into Maltese Band Club culture. | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Villages''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Bands form Malta''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | |||
|- | |||
| 01||[[Ħ'Attard]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Stella Levantina]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 02||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Maria Annunziata Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 03||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Għaqda Muzikali San Gabriel]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 04||[[Birkirkara]]||[[Duke of Connaught Own Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 05||[[Birkirkara]]||[[St. Helena Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Birkirkara]]||[[St Anthony Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Birżebbuġia]]||[[Soċjeta Filamonika San Pietru, Banda B'Buġia AD1990]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Birżebbuġia]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali, San Pietru fil-Ktajjen]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 09||[[Bormla]]||[[Soċjeta Filamonika San Ġorġ]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Soċjeta Filamonika San Lawrenz]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Prince of Wales Own Band]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[[Dingli]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Santa Marija]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[[Il-Fgura]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna tal-Karmnu]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[[Floriana]]||[[Vilhena Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[[Ħal-Għargħur]]||[[St Bartolomeo Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[[Ħal-Għaxaq]]||[[St Joseph Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 17||[[Ħal-Għaxaq]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Santa Marija]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[[Il-Gudja]]||Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Maria Assunta]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 20||[[Il-Gżira]]||[[Mount Carmel Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 21||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali San Gejtanu]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 22||[[Ħamrun]]||[[St Joseph Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 23||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Immakulata Kunċiżżjoni]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 24||[[Il-Kalkara]]||[[Soċjeta Filamonika Sagra Familja]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 25||[[Il-Kalkara]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali San Ġuzepp]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 26||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Każin tal-Banda San Ġużepp]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 27||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[St Leonard Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 28||[[Ħal-Lija]]||[[Każin tal-Banda San Piju X]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 29||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Sant' Andrija]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 30||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[Union Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 31||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Każin tal-Banda Marija Reġina]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 32||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Każin tal-Banda Trinita Mqaddsa|| | |||
|- | |||
| 33||[[Marsaskala]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Sant' Anna|| | |||
|- | |||
| 34||[[Marsaxlokk]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Madonna ta' Pompei|| | |||
|- | |||
| 35||[[Mellieħa]]||[[La Vittoria Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 36||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Imperial Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 37||[[Mġarr]]||[[Soċjeta Filamonika Marija Mtellgħa s-Sema]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 38||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Nicolo Isouard Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 39||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Każin Banda Santa Marija]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 40||[[L-Mqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Muzikali Madonna tal-Ġulju]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 41||[[L-Mqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Filamonika Santa Marija, Banda Re Ġorġ V|| | |||
|- | |||
| 42||[[L-Msida]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Melita]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 43||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Peace Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 44||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Vittoria Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 45||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filamornika Fra Ant.De Paule Banda Kristu Re]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 46||[[Paola]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali 11 ta' Frar, Paola]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 47||[[Paola]]||[[Għaqda Soċjali u Muzikali Kristu Re. Banda Paola]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 48||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Aniċi Band & Social Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 49||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Każin Banda San Ġorg Martri]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 50||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Soċjeta Filamonika Pinto Banda San Sebastjan]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 51||[[Il-Qrendi]]||[[Soċjeta Filamonika Lourdes]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 52||[[Il-Qrendi]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Santa Marija]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 53||[[Rabat]]||[[Każin San Pawl Banda Konti Ruggieru]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 54||[[Rabat]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali L-Isle Adam]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 55||[[Ħal-Safi]]||[[St Paul's Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 56||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[Banda Spinola]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 57||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[St Julian's Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 58||[[San Ġwann]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Madonna ta' Lourdes]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 59||[[San Paul Il-Baħar]]||[[St Paul's Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 60||[[Santa Venera]]||[[Saint Venera Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 61||[[Senglea]]||[[La Vincitrice Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 62||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali San Nikola]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 63||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Siġġiewi Brass Band & Social Club]] (Festival)|| | |||
|- | |||
| 64||[[Sliema]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali San Girgor]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 65||[[Sliema]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Sliema]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 66||[[Sliema]]||[[Stella Maris Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 67||[[Sliema]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Madonna tal-Karmnu]] (Balluta)|| | |||
|- | |||
| 68||[[Ħal Tarxien]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Maria Annunziata]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 69||[[Valletta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika King's Own]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 70||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Maria Mater Gratiae]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 71||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali San Mikiel]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 72||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[12th May Banda & Social Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 73||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Każin San Ġużepp, Banda de Rohan]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 74||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Banda San Filep]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 75||[[Iż-Zejtun]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Beland]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 76||[[Iż-Zejtun]]||[[Żejtun Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 77||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Soċjeta Muzikali Santa Katerina]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 78||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Għaqda Karmelitana, Banda Queen Victoria]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Villages''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Bands form Gozo''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | |||
|- | |||
| 79||[[Għajnsielem]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali San Ġużepp]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 80||[[Għarb]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Vizitazzjoni]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 81||[[Il-Qala]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Ite ad Joseph]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 82||[[In-Nadur]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Mnarja Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 83||[[Is-Sannat]]||[[Banda Santa Margherita]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 84||[[Ix-Xagħra]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Victory Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 85||[[Ix-Xewkija]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali Banda Prekursur]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 86||[[Iż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Banda Santa Marija]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 87||[[Kerċem]]||[[Għaqda Muzikali San Ġirgor]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 88||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Leone Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
| 89||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Maltese Band Clubs}} | {{DEFAULTSORT:Maltese Band Clubs}} | ||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] |
Revision as of 06:08, 12 March 2019
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
This page is a stub
Stub pages are like acorns. The first seed has been planted, but you can help them grow! There may, for example, also be other M3P resources linking to it. You can help by expanding this page.
Bands Clubs in Malta and Gozo have a unique role in village pride and Maltese social culture. The band club's premises is a meeting point for locals who exchange village gossip, play snooker, or engage in activities related to the local village festa.
The activities of the band club extend to preparing elaborate hand-made street decorations for the local feast dedicated to the Patron Saint of the village, or managing fire-works production for the same occasion, and often includes a youth section and a women's section.
The approaching village festa provides the climax of excitement, with rivalry quite the norm when two or more band clubs exist in the same village. Club followers may paint themselves from head to toe in the colour representative of their club to show their allegiance to it, singing (yelling) chants and causing quite a theatrical scene, while the dignified band members are dressed in their finest with shiny brass instruments to flaunt their musical skills on this extra special day dedicated to their Patron Saint.
There is no argument that band clubs are an intrinsic part of Maltese village life. Delve deeper into Maltese Band Club culture.
No. | Villages | Bands form Gozo | Founded |
79 | Għajnsielem | Għaqda Muzikali San Ġużepp | |
80 | Għarb | Għaqda Muzikali Vizitazzjoni | |
81 | Il-Qala | Għaqda Muzikali Ite ad Joseph | |
82 | In-Nadur | Għaqda Muzikali Mnarja Band Club | |
83 | Is-Sannat | Banda Santa Margherita | |
84 | Ix-Xagħra | Għaqda Muzikali Victory Band Club | |
85 | Ix-Xewkija | Għaqda Muzikali Banda Prekursur | |
86 | Iż-Żebbuġ | Soċjeta Filarmonika Banda Santa Marija | |
87 | Kerċem | Għaqda Muzikali San Ġirgor | |
88 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjeta Filarmonika Leone Band Club | |
89 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjeta Filamonika La Stella Band Club |