Difference between revisions of "Band Clubs in Malta and Gozo"
(→Bands Clubs in Malta: QV) |
(Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Anna Wied il-Għajn A.D. 1994) |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
[[Għaqda Każini tal-Banda]] | [[Għaqda Każini tal-Banda]] | ||
== | ==Band Clubs in Malta== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| 01||[[Ħ'Attard]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali La Stella Levantina A.D. 1984]]||1894 | | 01||[[Ħ'Attard]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali La Stella Levantina A.D. 1984]]||1894 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Soċjeta | | 02||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Marija Annunzjata]]||1890 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Gabriel]]||1920 | | 03||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Gabriel]]||1920 | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| 15||[[Ħal Għargħur]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Bartilmew]]||1985 | | 15||[[Ħal Għargħur]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Bartilmew]]||1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16||[[Ħal Għaxaq]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San | | 16||[[Ħal Għaxaq]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Ħal Għaxaq)]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17||[[Ħal Għaxaq]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija A.D. 1873]]||1873 | | 17||[[Ħal Għaxaq]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija A.D. 1873]]||1873 | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| 19||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Maria Assunta Gudja A.D. 1919]]||1919 | | 19||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Maria Assunta Gudja A.D. 1919]]||1919 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20||[[Il-Gżira]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Mount Carmel Gżira]]|| | | 20||[[Il-Gżira]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Mount Carmel Gżira]]||1948 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda tal-Mużika San Gejtanu Ħamrun]]||1906 | | 21||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda tal-Mużika San Gejtanu Ħamrun]]||1906 | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| 25||[[Il-Kalkara]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Kalkara)]]||1987 | | 25||[[Il-Kalkara]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Kalkara)]]||1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Soċjeta | | 26||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali San Ġużepp (Ħal Kirkop)]]||1886 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Leonardu]]||1858 | | 27||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Leonardu]]||1858 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28||[[Ħal-Lija]]||[[Soċjeta | | 28||[[Ħal-Lija]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Każin Banda San Pio X Lija A.D. 1905]]||1905 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Andrija]]||1883 | | 29||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Andrija]]||1883 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[ | | 30||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika L-Unjoni A.D. 1880]]||1880 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Banda Marija Reġina]]||1977 | | 31||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Banda Marija Reġina]]||1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta | | 32||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Trinita Qaddisa]]||1949 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33||[[Marsaskala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Anna]]||1994 | | 33||[[Marsaskala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Anna Wied il-Għajn A.D. 1994]]||1994 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34||[[Marsaxlokk]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta' Pompei]]||1990 | | 34||[[Marsaxlokk]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta' Pompei]]||1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonica La Vittoria | | 35||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonica La Vittoria A.D. 1907]]||1907 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Imperial | | 36||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Imperial]]||1930 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37||[[Mġarr]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Marija Mtellgħa s-Sema]]||2011 | | 37||[[Mġarr]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Marija Mtellgħa s-Sema]]||2011 | ||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| 38||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Nicolo Isouard]]||1871 | | 38||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Nicolo Isouard]]||1871 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[ | | 39||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika Santa Marija Mosta]]||1905 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Madonna tal-Ġilju]]|| | | 40||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Madonna tal-Ġilju]]||1945 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[ | | 41||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjetà Santa Marija u Banda Re Ġorġ V, Mqabba]]||1910 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 42||[[L-Imsida]]||[[Għaqda Melita Banda San | | 42||[[L-Imsida]]||[[Għaqda Melita Banda San Ġużepp, Msida]]||1922 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 43||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Peace, Naxxar]]||1862 | | 43||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Peace, Naxxar]]||1862 | ||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| 48||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Anici Band and Social Club]]||1988 | | 48||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Anici Band and Social Club]]||1988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 49||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San | | 49||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġorġ Martri]]||1893 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Pinto Banda San Sebastjan]]||1862 | | 50||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Pinto Banda San Sebastjan]]||1862 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 51||[[Qrendi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes]]||1895 | | 51||[[Qrendi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes Qrendi A.D. 1895]]||1895 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 52||[[Qrendi]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija - Qrendi]]||1908 | | 52||[[Qrendi]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija - Qrendi]]||1908 | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| 55||[[Ħal-Safi]]||[[St Paul's Band Club (Safi)]]||1989 | | 55||[[Ħal-Safi]]||[[St Paul's Band Club (Safi)]]||1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 56||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[ | | 56||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Spinola]]||1984 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[St Julian's Band Club]]||1927 | | 57||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[St Julian's Band Club]]||1927 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 58||[[San Ġwann]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna | | 58||[[San Ġwann]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta’ Lourdes San Gwann]]||1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 59||[[San Pawl il-Baħar]]||[[ | | 59||[[San Pawl il-Baħar]]||[[Soċjetà Mużikali San Pawl]]||1947 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 60||[[Santa Venera]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Venera]]||1964 | | 60||[[Santa Venera]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Venera]]||1964 | ||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
| 61||[[Senglea]]||[[La Vincitrice Band Club]]||1923 | | 61||[[Senglea]]||[[La Vincitrice Band Club]]||1923 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 62||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[ | | 62||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Każin Banda San Nikola]]||1914 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 63||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Siġġiewi Brass Band and Social Club (Festival)]]|| | | 63||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Siġġiewi Brass Band and Social Club (Festival)]]||1986 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 64||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali San Girgor (Sliema)]]||1987 | | 64||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali San Girgor (Sliema)]]||1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Sliema | | 65||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Sliema]]||1923 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 66||[[Sliema]]||[[Stella Maris Band Club]]||1914 | | 66||[[Sliema]]||[[Stella Maris Band Club]]||1914 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 67||[[Sliema]]||[[ | | 67||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali tal-Karmnu, Balluta]]||1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 68||[[Ħal Tarxien]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali | | 68||[[Ħal Tarxien]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Marija Annunzjata Ħal Tarxien A.D. 1862]]||1862 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 69||[[Valletta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika King's Own]]||1874 | | 69||[[Valletta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika King's Own]]||1874 | ||
Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| 73||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[12th May Band and Social Club]]||1961 | | 73||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[12th May Band and Social Club]]||1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 74||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Każin San | | 74||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Każin San Ġużepp u Banda de Rohan]]||1860 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 75||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Għaqda Każin Banda San Filep]]||1851 | | 75||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Għaqda Każin Banda San Filep]]||1851 | ||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
| 82||[[Il-Qala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph]]||1996 | | 82||[[Il-Qala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph]]||1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 83||[[In-Nadur]]||[[Għaqda | | 83||[[In-Nadur]]||[[Għaqda Filarmonika Mnarja - Nadur]]||1967 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 84||[[Is-Sannat]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M.]]||1997 | | 84||[[Is-Sannat]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M.]]||1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 85||[[Ix-Xagħra]]||[[Soċjeta | | 85||[[Ix-Xagħra]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Victory]]||1898 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 86||[[Ix-Xewkija]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija]]||1929 | | 86||[[Ix-Xewkija]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija]]||1929 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 87||[[Iż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika | | 87||[[Iż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Marija (Żebbuġ)]]||1945 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 88||[[Kerċem]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem)]]|| | | 88||[[Kerċem]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem)]]||1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 89||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika Leone A.D. 1863]]||1863 | | 89||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika Leone A.D. 1863]]||1863 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 90||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika La Stella A.D. 1863]]|| | | 90||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika La Stella A.D. 1863]]||1863 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Band Clubs== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Villages''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Bands form Gozo''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | |||
|- | |||
| 00||[[Paola]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Paola A.D. 1977]]||1977 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:Working Lists]] | [[Category:Working Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Band Clubs]] | [[Category:Band Clubs]] |
Revision as of 09:56, 29 April 2021
Bands Clubs in Malta and Gozo have a unique role in village pride and Maltese social culture. The band club's premises is a meeting point for locals who exchange village gossip, play snooker, or engage in activities related to the local village festa.
The activities of the band club extend to preparing elaborate hand-made street decorations for the local feast dedicated to the Patron Saint of the village, or managing fire-works production for the same occasion, and often includes a youth section and a women's section.
The approaching village festa provides the climax of excitement, with rivalry quite the norm when two or more band clubs exist in the same village. Club followers may paint themselves from head to toe in the colour representative of their club to show their allegiance to it, singing (yelling) chants and causing quite a theatrical scene, while the dignified band members are dressed in their finest with shiny brass instruments to flaunt their musical skills on this extra special day dedicated to their Patron Saint.
There is no argument that band clubs are an intrinsic part of Maltese village life. Delve deeper into Maltese Band Club culture.
Union of Band Clubs
Band Clubs in Malta
Bands Clubs in Gozo
No. | Villages | Bands form Gozo | Founded |
80 | Għajnsielem | Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Għajnsielem) | 1928 |
81 | Għarb | Għaqda Mużikali Viżitazzjoni | 2003 |
82 | Il-Qala | Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph | 1996 |
83 | In-Nadur | Għaqda Filarmonika Mnarja - Nadur | 1967 |
84 | Is-Sannat | Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M. | 1997 |
85 | Ix-Xagħra | Soċjeta Filarmonika Victory | 1898 |
86 | Ix-Xewkija | Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija | 1929 |
87 | Iż-Żebbuġ | Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Marija (Żebbuġ) | 1945 |
88 | Kerċem | Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem) | 1997 |
89 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjetà Filarmonika Leone A.D. 1863 | 1863 |
90 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjetà Filarmonika La Stella A.D. 1863 | 1863 |
Other Band Clubs
No. | Villages | Bands form Gozo | Founded |
00 | Paola | Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Paola A.D. 1977 | 1977 |