Difference between revisions of "Band Clubs in Malta and Gozo"
(→Band Clubs in Malta: -sacro cuor) |
|||
(44 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
[[Għaqda Każini tal-Banda]] | [[Għaqda Każini tal-Banda]] | ||
== | ==Band Clubs in Malta== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[Ħ'Attard]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali La Stella Levantina A.D. 1984 | | 01||[[Ħ'Attard]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali La Stella Levantina A.D. 1984]]||1894 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Soċjeta | | 02||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Marija Annunzjata]]||1890 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Gabriel]]||1920 | | 03||[[Ħal-Balzan]] ||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Gabriel]]||1920 | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| 05||[[Birkirkara]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Elena]]||1919 | | 05||[[Birkirkara]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Elena]]||1919 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06||[[Birkirkara]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Sant' Antnin | | 06||[[Birkirkara]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Sant' Antnin]]||1983 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07||[[Birżebbuġia]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Pietru Banda Birżebbuġa]]||1990 | | 07||[[Birżebbuġia]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Pietru Banda Birżebbuġa]]||1990 | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| 08||[[Birżebbuġia]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Pietru fil-Ktajjen]]||1957 | | 08||[[Birżebbuġia]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Pietru fil-Ktajjen]]||1957 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09||[[Bormla]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Ġorġ]]||1862 | | 09||[[Bormla]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Ġorġ Bormla]]||1862 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10||[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Banda Vittoriosana San Lawrenz]]||1883 | | 10||[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Banda Vittoriosana San Lawrenz]]||1883 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11||[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Prince of Wales Own | | 11||[[Il-Birgu]]||[[Għaqda Filarmonika Prince of Wales Own]]||1891 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12||[[Dingli]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija | | 12||[[Dingli]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija (Dingli)]]||1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13||[[Il-Fgura]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali u Soċjali Madonna tal-Karmnu (Fgura)]]||1985 | | 13||[[Il-Fgura]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali u Soċjali Madonna tal-Karmnu (Fgura)]]||1985 | ||
Line 48: | Line 46: | ||
| 14||[[Floriana]]||[[Vilhena Band Club]]||1874 | | 14||[[Floriana]]||[[Vilhena Band Club]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15||[[Ħal | | 15||[[Ħal Għargħur]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika San Bartilmew]]||1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16||[[Ħal | | 16||[[Ħal Għaxaq]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Ħal Għaxaq)]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17||[[Ħal | | 17||[[Ħal Għaxaq]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija A.D. 1873]]||1873 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella]]||1919 | | 18||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika La Stella]]||1919 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Maria Assunta]]||1919 | | 19||[[Il-Gudja]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Maria Assunta Gudja A.D. 1919]]||1919 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20||[[Il-Gżira]]||[[Mount Carmel | | 20||[[Il-Gżira]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Mount Carmel Gżira]]||1948 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda tal-Mużika San Gejtanu]]||1906 | | 21||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda tal-Mużika San Gejtanu Ħamrun]]||1906 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22||[[Ħamrun]]||[[ | | 22||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali San Ġużepp Ħamrun]]||1889 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Immakulata Kunċiżżjoni]]||1979 | | 23||[[Ħamrun]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Immakulata Kunċiżżjoni]]||1979 | ||
Line 74: | Line 72: | ||
| 27||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Leonardu]]||1858 | | 27||[[Ħal-Kirkop]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Leonardu]]||1858 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28||[[Ħal-Lija]]||[[Soċjeta | | 28||[[Ħal-Lija]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Każin Banda San Pio X Lija A.D. 1905]]||1905 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Andrija]]||1883 | | 29||[[Ħal-Luqa]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Andrija]]||1883 | ||
Line 82: | Line 80: | ||
| 31||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Banda Marija Reġina]]||1977 | | 31||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Banda Marija Reġina]]||1977 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta | | 32||[[Il-Marsa]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Trinita Qaddisa]]||1949 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33||[[Marsaskala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Anna]]||1994 | | 33||[[Marsaskala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Sant' Anna]]||1994 | ||
Line 88: | Line 86: | ||
| 34||[[Marsaxlokk]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta' Pompei]]||1990 | | 34||[[Marsaxlokk]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta' Pompei]]||1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonica La Vittoria | | 35||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonica La Vittoria A.D. 1907]]||1907 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Imperial | | 36||[[Mellieħa]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Imperial]]||1930 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37||[[Mġarr]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Marija Mtellgħa s-Sema]]||2011 | | 37||[[Mġarr]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Marija Mtellgħa s-Sema]]||2011 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 38||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjeta | | 38||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Nicolo Isouard]]||1871 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 39||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Marija]]||1905 | | 39||[[Il-Mosta]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Marija]]||1905 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Madonna tal-Ġilju]]|| | | 40||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Madonna tal-Ġilju]]||1945 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Santa Marija, Banda Re Ġorġ V]]||1910 | | 41||[[L-Imqabba]]||[[Soċjeta Santa Marija, Banda Re Ġorġ V]]||1910 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 42||[[L-Imsida]]||[[Għaqda Melita Banda San | | 42||[[L-Imsida]]||[[Għaqda Melita Banda San Ġużepp, Msida]]||1922 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 43||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Peace, Naxxar]]||1862 | | 43||[[In-Naxxar]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Peace, Naxxar]]||1862 | ||
Line 120: | Line 118: | ||
| 50||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Pinto Banda San Sebastjan]]||1862 | | 50||[[Ħal-Qormi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Pinto Banda San Sebastjan]]||1862 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 51||[[ | | 51||[[Qrendi]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes Qrendi A.D. 1895]]||1895 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 52||[[ | | 52||[[Qrendi]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Santa Marija - Qrendi]]||1908 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 53||[[Rabat]]||[[ | | 53||[[Rabat]]||[[Soċjeta San Pawl Banda Konti Ruġġieru]]||1869 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 54||[[Rabat]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali L'Isle Adam]]||1860 | | 54||[[Rabat]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali L'Isle Adam]]||1860 | ||
Line 130: | Line 128: | ||
| 55||[[Ħal-Safi]]||[[St Paul's Band Club (Safi)]]||1989 | | 55||[[Ħal-Safi]]||[[St Paul's Band Club (Safi)]]||1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 56||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[ | | 56||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Spinola]]||1984 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[St Julian's Band Club]]||1927 | | 57||[[San Ġiljan]]||[[St Julian's Band Club]]||1927 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 58||[[San Ġwann]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna | | 58||[[San Ġwann]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Madonna ta’ Lourdes San Gwann]]||1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 59||[[San Pawl il-Baħar]]||[[St Paul's Band Club (St Paul's Bay)]]|| | | 59||[[San Pawl il-Baħar]]||[[St Paul's Band Club (St Paul's Bay)]]|| | ||
Line 142: | Line 140: | ||
| 61||[[Senglea]]||[[La Vincitrice Band Club]]||1923 | | 61||[[Senglea]]||[[La Vincitrice Band Club]]||1923 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 62||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[ | | 62||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Każin Banda San Nikola]]||1914 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 63||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Siġġiewi Brass Band and Social Club (Festival)]]||1987 | | 63||[[Is-Siġġiewi]]||[[Siġġiewi Brass Band and Social Club (Festival)]]||1987 | ||
Line 148: | Line 146: | ||
| 64||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali San Girgor (Sliema)]]||1987 | | 64||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali San Girgor (Sliema)]]||1987 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Sliema | | 65||[[Sliema]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Sliema]]||1923 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 66||[[Sliema]]||[[Stella Maris Band Club]]||1914 | | 66||[[Sliema]]||[[Stella Maris Band Club]]||1914 | ||
Line 158: | Line 156: | ||
| 69||[[Valletta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika King's Own]]||1874 | | 69||[[Valletta]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika King's Own]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 70||[[Valletta]]||[[ | | 70||[[Valletta]]||[[Società Filarmonica Nazionale La Valette]]||1874 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 71||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Maria Mater Gratiae]]||1883 | | 71||[[Ħaż-Żabbar]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Maria Mater Gratiae]]||1883 | ||
Line 166: | Line 164: | ||
| 73||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[12th May Band and Social Club]]||1961 | | 73||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[12th May Band and Social Club]]||1961 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 74||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Każin San | | 74||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Każin San Ġużepp u Banda de Rohan]]||1860 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 75||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Għaqda Każin Banda San Filep]]||1851 | | 75||[[Ħaż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Għaqda Każin Banda San Filep]]||1851 | ||
Line 176: | Line 174: | ||
| 78||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Katarina]]||1864 | | 78||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Katarina]]||1864 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 79||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Għaqda Karmelitana | | 79||[[Iż-Żurrieq]]||[[Għaqda Karmelitana Banda Queen Victoria]]||1865 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 188: | Line 186: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 80||[[Għajnsielem]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San | | 80||[[Għajnsielem]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Għajnsielem)]]||1928 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 81||[[Għarb]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Viżitazzjoni]]||2003 | | 81||[[Għarb]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Viżitazzjoni]]||2003 | ||
Line 194: | Line 192: | ||
| 82||[[Il-Qala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph]]||1996 | | 82||[[Il-Qala]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph]]||1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 83||[[In-Nadur]]||[[Għaqda | | 83||[[In-Nadur]]||[[Għaqda Filarmonika Mnarja - Nadur]]||1967 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 84||[[Is-Sannat]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M.]]||1997 | | 84||[[Is-Sannat]]||[[Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M.]]||1997 | ||
Line 202: | Line 200: | ||
| 86||[[Ix-Xewkija]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija]]||1929 | | 86||[[Ix-Xewkija]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija]]||1929 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 87||[[Iż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika | | 87||[[Iż-Żebbuġ]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Marija (Żebbuġ)]]||1945 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 88||[[Kerċem]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem)]]|| | | 88||[[Kerċem]]||[[Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem)]]||1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 89||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[ | | 89||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika Leone A.D. 1863]]||1863 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 90||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[ | | 90||[[Victoria]] (Rabat)||[[Soċjetà Filarmonika La Stella A.D. 1863]]||1863 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Band Clubs== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Villages''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Bands form Gozo''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Founded''' | |||
|- | |||
| 00||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Poala]]||[[Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Paola A.D. 1977]]||1977 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | [[Category:A-Z of the Malta Music Scene]] | ||
[[Category:Working Lists]] | [[Category:Working Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Band Clubs]] | [[Category:Band Clubs]] |
Revision as of 15:10, 27 June 2020
Bands Clubs in Malta and Gozo have a unique role in village pride and Maltese social culture. The band club's premises is a meeting point for locals who exchange village gossip, play snooker, or engage in activities related to the local village festa.
The activities of the band club extend to preparing elaborate hand-made street decorations for the local feast dedicated to the Patron Saint of the village, or managing fire-works production for the same occasion, and often includes a youth section and a women's section.
The approaching village festa provides the climax of excitement, with rivalry quite the norm when two or more band clubs exist in the same village. Club followers may paint themselves from head to toe in the colour representative of their club to show their allegiance to it, singing (yelling) chants and causing quite a theatrical scene, while the dignified band members are dressed in their finest with shiny brass instruments to flaunt their musical skills on this extra special day dedicated to their Patron Saint.
There is no argument that band clubs are an intrinsic part of Maltese village life. Delve deeper into Maltese Band Club culture.
Union of Band Clubs
Band Clubs in Malta
Bands Clubs in Gozo
No. | Villages | Bands form Gozo | Founded |
80 | Għajnsielem | Għaqda Mużikali San Ġużepp (Għajnsielem) | 1928 |
81 | Għarb | Għaqda Mużikali Viżitazzjoni | 2003 |
82 | Il-Qala | Għaqda Mużikali Ite Ad Joseph | 1996 |
83 | In-Nadur | Għaqda Filarmonika Mnarja - Nadur | 1967 |
84 | Is-Sannat | Soċjeta Mużikali Santa Margerita V.M. | 1997 |
85 | Ix-Xagħra | Soċjeta Mużikali Victory - Xagħra | 1898 |
86 | Ix-Xewkija | Soċjeta Filarmonika Prekursur - Xewkija | 1929 |
87 | Iż-Żebbuġ | Soċjeta Filarmonika Santa Marija (Żebbuġ) | 1945 |
88 | Kerċem | Għaqda Mużikali San Girgor (Kerċem) | 1997 |
89 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjetà Filarmonika Leone A.D. 1863 | 1863 |
90 | Victoria (Rabat) | Soċjetà Filarmonika La Stella A.D. 1863 | 1863 |
Other Band Clubs
No. | Villages | Bands form Gozo | Founded |
00 | Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Poala | Soċjeta Filarmonika Lourdes, Paola A.D. 1977 | 1977 |