Difference between revisions of "Duke of Connaught's Own Band Club"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| 04||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi (2005) - Duke Of Connaught's Own Band Birkirkara]]||2005||*|||||| | | 04||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi (2005) - Duke Of Connaught's Own Band Birkirkara]]||2005||*|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi (2009) ( | | 05||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi (2009) (Annual Concert 2009) - Duke Of Connaught's Own Band Birkirkara]]||2009||*|||||| | ||
|- | |||
| 06||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi (2011) - Duke Of Connaught's Own Band Birkirkara]]||2011||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 07||[[Festive Marches - Marċi Brijużi (2015) - Duke Of Connaught's Own Band Birkirkara]]||2015||*|||||| | |||
|- | |||
| 08||[[Festive Marches - Marċi mill-Arkivju (2015) - Duke Of Connaught's Own Band Birkirkara]]||2015||*|||||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 133: | Line 134: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Others''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01||[[ | | 01||[[Akkademja Vokali u Strumentali fl-okkażjoni ta' l-1675 Anniversarju mill-Glorifikazzjoni tal-Padruna Tagħna Santa Liena (2003) - Duke Of Connaught's Own Band Birkirkara]]||2003||||||||* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:02, 23 July 2019
Clean-up Needed
The text currently on this page needs further work. It was most likely imported or reproduced from a website associated with the subject of the page - possibly through a process involving far-from-perfect machine translation, often with awkward results. It is awaiting the attention of an experienced M3P editor, which could be you. It may be slightly out of date, or may need other elements taken care of appropriately, including proofreading or copy-editing for grammar and style.
History
Organisation
Band Masters
No | Band Master | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Mro. Tommaso Galea | 1865 | 1893 |
02 | Mro. Antonio Micallef | 1894 | 1897 |
03 | Mro. Chev. Raffaele Ricci | 1898 | 1903 |
04 | Mro. Ġiuseppe Tufigno | 1904 | |
05 | Mro. Salvatore Mallia | 1905 | 1906 |
06 | Mro. Chev. Alfred P. Hare | 1907 | 1910 |
07 | Mro. Ferdinando Camilleri | 1911 | |
08 | Mro. Francesco Xuereb | 1912 | 1914 |
09 | Mro. Vincenzo Costa | 1915 | 1918 |
10 | Mro. Francesco Xuereb | 1919 | 1935 |
11 | Mro. Filippo Ciappara | 1936 | 1945 |
12 | Maġ. Anthony Aquilina | 1946 | 1956 |
13 | Mro. Carmelo Brincat | 1957 | 1967 |
14 | Mro. Emanuel Brincat | 1968 | 1976 |
15 | Mro. Andrew Coleiro | 1977 |
Presidents
No | Presidents | From | Until |
---|---|---|---|
01 | Costantino Fenech | 1883 | 1897 |
02 | Oro. Francesco Briffa | 1898 | 1901 |
03 | Dr. Alfred Parnis LL.D | 1902 | 1914 |
04 | Dr.Tommaso Fenech LL.D. | 1915 | 1919 |
05 | Dr.Francesco Buhagiar LL.D. | 1920 | 1923 |
06 | Alfons Cauchi | 1924 | 1934 |
07 | Dr.Edgar Buhagiar LL.D. | 1935 | 1947 |
08 | Karm Mizzi | 1948 | 1949 |
09 | Dr.William Buhagiar LL.D. | 1950 | |
10 | John Micallef | 1951 | |
11 | Dr.Alfred Laferla M.D. | 1952 | 1954 |
12 | Dr.Paul Borg Olivier M.D. | 1955 | 1956 |
13 | Dr.Joseph Fenech LL.D. | 1957 | 1958 |
14 | Dr.Paul Borg Olivier M.D. M.P. | 1959 | 1972 |
15 | Dr.Joe M. Fenech LL.D. M.P. | 1973 |
Secretaries
Treasurers
Band Commissions
Band Activities Overseas
Historical Events in which the Band participated
Song Festivals, Events or Drama Activies
Annual Concerts
Annual Musical Activities
Recorded releases (LPs, Cassettes and CDs)
No | Name of Cd's | Year | Marches | Funeral Marches | Waltzes | Others |
01 | Akkademja Vokali u Strumentali fl-okkażjoni ta' l-1675 Anniversarju mill-Glorifikazzjoni tal-Padruna Tagħna Santa Liena (2003) - Duke Of Connaught's Own Band Birkirkara | 2003 | * |